MEMORANDUM
ORDER NO. 38-2004
AUTHORIZING THE
CONDUCT OF THE JUDGE-TO-JUDGE DIALOGUE, AND THE ATTENDANCE OF CONCERNED
PERSONNEL THEREIN.
WHEREAS, the Action
Program for Judicial Reform (APJR)
envisions "[a] judiciary that is independent, effective and efficient,
and
worthy of public trust and confidence; and a legal profession that
provides
quality, ethical, accessible and cost-effective legal service to our
people and
is willing and able to answer the call to public service;"
WHEREAS, the use of
Pre-trial and Modes of Discovery, and
Courtroom Management are key areas that need to be enhanced to achieve
the
vision of the APJR;
WHEREAS, to advance
the trial court judges' understanding
of the use of Pre-trial and Modes of Discovery, and Courtroom
Management, and
to provide a comparative perspective on the subject, the Philippine
Judicial
Academy in partnership with the Program Management Office, will conduct
a
judge-to-judge dialogue among the members of the first and second level
courts;
WHEREAS, the
judge-to-judge dialogue, as an extension of
the justice-to-justice dialogue held on 25 June 2004, will be supported
by the
American Bar Association-Asia Law Initiative;
NOW, THEREFORE, the
Court hereby authorizes the conduct of
the Judge-to-Judge Dialogue on 22 and 23 July 2004, 8:30 a.m. to 5:00
p.m.,
at Ballrooms 3 and 4, Pan Pacific Hotel, Ermita, Manila.
The following
personnel are hereby authorized to attend and
participate in the dialogue:
22
July 2004
Office
of the Court
Administrator
1.
Hon. Presbitero J. Velasco,
Jr.
2.
Hon. Zenaida Elepaño
3.
Hon. Jose P. Perez
4.
Hon. Christopher O. Lock
5.
Hon. Antonio Dujua
6.
Hon. Carlos L. de Leon
Regional
Trial Courts
1.
Hon. Salvador S. Abad Santos
2.
Hon. Edmundo T. Acuña
3.
Hon. Elmo M. Alameda
4.
Hon. Victorino S. Alvaro
5.
Hon. Benjamin T. Antonio
6.
Hon. Luis J. Arranz
7.
Hon. Fatima G. Asdala
8.
Hon. Teodoro A. Bay
9.
Hon. Alejandro G. Bijasa
10.
Hon. Apolinario D. Bruselas,
Jr.
11.
Hon. Agnes R. Carpio
12.
Hon. Edgar Y. Chua
13.
Hon. Alicia Marina M. Co
14.
Hon. Maria A. Cancino-Erum
15.
Hon. Manuel N. Duque
16.
Hon. Amalia F. Dy
17.
Hon. Santiago G. Estrella
18.
Hon. Virginia H. Europa
19.
Hon. Alice Castaneda Gutierrez
20.
Hon. Rolando G. How
21.
Hon. Bayani Isamu Y. llano
22.
Hon. Gabriel T. Ingles
23.
Hon. Hilario L. Laqui
24.
Hon. Carmelita S. Manahan
25.
Hon. Francisco G. Mendiola
26.
Hon. Priscilla C. Mijares
27.
Hon. Leticia P. Morales
28.
Hon. Felixberto T. Olalia, Jr.
29.
Hon. Priscilla Baltazar-Padilla
30.
Hon. Delia H. Panganiban
31.
Hon. Thelma A. Ponferrada
32.
Hon. Avelino V. Rodenas, Jr.
33.
Hon. Pablito M. Rojas
34.
Hon. Ricardo R. Rosario
35.
Hon. Pedro M. Sabundayo, Jr.
36.
Hon. Maria Nena J. Santos
37.
Hon. Luisito C. Sardillo
38.
Hon. Luis R. Tongco
39.
Hon. Manuel D. Victorio
40.
Hon. Cezar Z. Ylagan
41.
Hon. Romeo F. Zamora
Program
Management
Office:
1.
Dir. Evelyn Toledo-Dumdum
2.
Atty. Bernadette Ann A. Villa
3.
Atty. Catherine Joy T.
Comandante
4.
Ms. Iris G. del Rosario
5.
Mr. Henry Mandocdoc
6.
Ms. Paula Cheryl Dumlao
23
July 2004
Office
of the Court
Administrator
1.
Hon. Presbitero J. Velasco,
Jr.
2.
Hon. Zenaida Elepaño
3.
Hon. Jose P. Perez
4.
Hon. Christopher 0. Lock
5.
Hon. Antonio Dujua
6.
Hon. Carlos L. de Leon
Regional
Trial Court:
1.
Hon.
Selma Alaras
Metropolitan
Trial
Courts
1.
Hon. Mateo B. Altarejos
2.
Hon. K. Casiano P. Anunciacion
3.
Hon. Perpetua Atal-Paño
4.
Hon. Encarnacion M. Balbastro
5.
Hon. Edgardo B. Bellosillo
6.
Hon. Juan O. Bermejo, Jr.
7.
Hon. Crispin B. Bravo
8.
Hon. Danilo A. Buemio
9.
Hon. Evangeline C. Castillo
10.
Hon. Caroline R. Colasito
11.
Hon. Pedro B. Corales
12.
Hon. Normando T. Garcia
13.
Hon. Ma. Theresa E. de Guzman
14.
Hon. Augustus C. Diaz
15.
Hon. Noli C. Diaz
16.
Hon. Maria Elisa Sempio Diy
17.
Hon. Myra G. Fernandez
18.
Hon. Esteban V. Gonzaga
19.
Hon. Henri Jean Paul B. Inting
20.
Hon. Francisco Samson Lindo
21.
Hon. Nicanor A. Manalo, Jr.
22.
Hon. Ma. Celestina C.
Mangrobang
23.
Hon. Thelma Bunyi-Medina
24.
Hon. Eugenio C. Mendinueto
25.
Hon. Belen B. Ortiz
26.
Hon. Estrellita M. Paas
27.
Hon. Perpetua Atal Paño
28.
Hon. Benjamin T. Pozon
29.
Hon. Romeo Amigo Rabaca
30.
Hon. Julia A. Reyes
31.
Hon. Fernando T. Sagun, Jr.
32.
Hon. Manuel R. Taro
33.
Hon. Nina A. Valenzuela
34.
Hon. Raymundo G. Vallega
35.
Hon. Maria Rowena Modesto San
Pedro
36.
Hon. Marilou D. Runes-Tamang
Municipal
Trial Courts
in Cities
1.
Hon. Benjamin C. Buena
2.
Hon. Jimmy Butacan
3.
Hon. Mamerto Coliflores
4.
Hon. Solayman G. Macato-on
5.
Hon. Arlinda G. Resari
Program Management
Office:
1.
Dir. Evelyn Toledo-Dumdum
2.
Atty. Bernadette Ann A. Villa
3.
Atty. Catherine Joy T.
Comandante
4.
Ms. Iris G. del Rosario
5.
Mr. Henry Mandocdoc
6.
Ms. Paula Cheryl Dumlao
Participation in the
Dialogue shall be on official time.
Above-named participants are requested to give priority to the
undertaking.
Manila, 14 July 2004.
HILARIO
G. DAVIDE,
JR.
Chief
Justice
|