50 C.F.R. Subpart C—Appendices I, II and III to the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora


Title 50 - Wildlife and Fisheries


Title 50: Wildlife and Fisheries
PART 23—ENDANGERED SPECIES CONVENTION

Browse Previous |  Browse Next

Subpart C—Appendices I, II and III to the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora

§ 23.21   Criteria for listing species. [Reserved]

§ 23.22   Procedures for amending the appendices. [Reserved]

§ 23.23   Species listed in Appendices I, II, and III.

(a) The list in this section includes species of wildlife and plants placed in Appendix I, II or III in accordance with the provisions of Articles XV and XVI of the Convention.

The list of species is organized as follows:

 ------------------------------------------------------------------------               Major group                           Subgroups------------------------------------------------------------------------Mammals.................................  Orders, in taxonomic sequence.Birds...................................  Orders, in taxonomic sequence.Reptiles................................  Orders, in taxonomic sequence.Amphibians..............................  Orders, in taxonomic sequence.Fishes..................................  Orders, in taxonomic sequence.Molluscs................................  Classes.Arthropods..............................  Classes.Plants..................................  Families, in alphabetical                                           sequence.------------------------------------------------------------------------

Within each Subgroup, lower taxonomic units (mainly genera, but sometimes families or subfamilies) are listed in alphabetical sequence. Within genera, the scientific names of the species are listed in alphabetical sequence. The scientific name takes precedence over the common name in determining if a species is listed.

(b) The appendix column of the list includes the annotation “pe” (=possibly extinct) for certain species. It also contains the names of Parties including species in Appendix III.

(c) For purposes of issuing United States certificates of exemption under Article VII(3), the date when the Convention applies to a species is the date when the inclusion of that species in the appendices enters into force under the terms of Article XV or XVI of the Convention. The date of first listing is retained if a species is transferred from one appendix to another or if a listed species is subsequently included with other species in the listing of a taxon above the species level. Such species are shown separately in this publication of the appendices. The date of a subsequent listing is used only if a species is entirely deleted from the appendices and is subsequently reincluded after an intervening period of time.

(d) Subject to the regulations of this part are all living or dead animals or plants in Appendix I, II or III, and all their readily recognizable parts and derivatives except for specified parts or derivatives of particular Appendix III animal species as excluded in the particular listing and the following categorically excluded or exempted parts or derivatives of certain plants:

(1) For Appendix II and Appendix III plants and artificially propagated hybrids of Appendix I plants: Seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers; and

(2) For Appendix II and Appendix III plants: Seeds (other than the seeds of Mexican Cactaceae originating from Mexico, which are included in the Appendices), spores, pollen (including pollinia), and artificially propagated cut flowers; and

(3) For artificially propagated hybrids of Appendix I plants: seeds and pollen (including pollinia) and cut flowers; and

(4) For artificially propagated or naturalized Appendix II Cactaceae species: fruits and their parts and derivatives; for Opuntia subgenus Opuntia species, separate stem joints (pads) and their parts and derivatives.

(5) For Orchidaceae species: in Appendix I, seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers; in Appendix II, for artificially propagated Vanilla species, the fruits and their parts and derivatives.

(e) The list of species set out in subsection (f) is informational and not regulatory in nature. It is solely intended as a convenience to the public. The official list of species included in Appendices I, II, and III is the one maintained by the CITES Secretariat based on the decisions of the Parties to the Convention.

(f) The list of species in the Appendices to the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora is provided below:

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------                                                                                                         First                                                                                                        listing                 Species                            Common name                     Appendix              date                                                                                                        (month/                                                                                                       day/year)----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------CLASS MAMMALIA:                           MAMMALS:Order Monotremata:                        Monotremes:  Zaglossus spp.........................   Spiny anteaters...............  II........................     2/4/77Order Dasyuromorphia:                     Dunnarts (Marsupial-mice),                                           Tasmanian wolf:  Sminthopsis longicaudata..............   Long-tailed marsupial-mouse,    I.........................     7/1/75                                           Long-tailed dunnart.  S. psammophila........................   Large desert marsupial-mouse,   I.........................     7/1/75                                           Sandhill dunnart.  Thylacinus cynocephalus...............   Tasmanian wolf, Thylacine.....  I pe......................     7/1/75Order Peramelemorphia:                    Bandicoots:  Chaeropus ecaudatus...................   Pig-footed bandicoot..........  I pe......................     7/1/75  Macrotis lagotis......................   Rabbit bandicoot, Bilby.......  I.........................     7/1/75  M. leucura............................   Lesser rabbit bandicoot,        I.........................     7/1/75                                           Yallara.  Perameles bougainville................   Barred bandicoot, Long-nosed    I.........................     7/1/75                                           bandicoot, Mari.Order Diprotodontia:                      Kangaroos, Wombats, Wallabies,                                           Cuscuses, Rat-kangaroos, etc.:  Bettongia spp. (except species listed    Rat-kangaroos.................  I.........................    6/28/79   below).  B. lesueur............................   Lesueur's rat-kangaroo, Boodie  I.........................     7/1/75  B. penicillata (=tropica).............   Brush-tailed rat-kangaroo,      I.........................     7/1/75                                           Woylie.  Caloprymnus campestris................   Desert rat-kangaroo...........  I pe......................     7/1/75  Dendrolagus inustus...................   Grizzled tree kangaroo........  II........................     7/1/75  D. ursinus............................   Vogelkop tree kangaroo........  II........................     7/1/75  Lagorchestes hirsutus.................   Western hare wallaby, Wurrup..  I.........................     7/1/75  Lagostrophus fasciatus................   Banded hare wallaby, Munning..  I.........................     7/1/75  Lasiorhinus krefftii..................   Queensland hairy-nosed wombat.  I.........................     7/1/75  Onychogalea fraenata..................   Bridled nail-tailed wallaby...  I.........................     7/1/75  O. lunata.............................   Crescent nail-tailed wallaby..  I.........................     7/1/75  Phalanger maculatus (see Spilocuscus   maculatus)  P. orientalis.........................   Gray cuscus...................  II........................    6/28/79  Spilocuscus maculatus.................   Spotted cuscus................  II........................    6/28/79Order Scandentia                          Tree shrews                      II........................     2/4/77  Tupaiidae spp.........................   Tree shrews...................  II........................     2/4/77Order Chiroptera:                         Bats:  Acerodon spp. (all species except        Flying foxes..................  II........................    1/18/90   those in App. I).  A. jubatus............................   Golden-capped fruit bat.......  I.........................    1/18/90  A. lucifer............................   Panay giant fruit bat.........  I pe......................    1/18/90  Pteropus spp. (all species except        Flying foxes..................  II........................    1/18/90   those in App. I or with earlier date   in App. II).  P. insularis..........................   Truk flying fox...............  I.........................   10/22/87  P. macrotis...........................   Big-eared flying fox..........  II........................   10/22/87  P. mariannus..........................   Mariana flying fox, Mariana     I.........................   10/22/87                                           fruit bat.  P. molossinus.........................   Ponape flying fox.............  I.........................   10/22/87  P. phaeocephalus......................   Mortlock flying fox...........  I.........................   10/22/87  P. pilosus............................   Palau flying fox..............  I.........................   10/22/87  P. samoensis..........................   Samoa flying fox..............  I.........................   10/22/87  P. tokudae............................   Little Mariana fruit bat,       II........................   10/22/87                                           Tokuda's flying fox.  P. tonganus...........................   Insular flying fox, Tonga       I.........................   10/22/87                                           fruit bat.  Vampyrops lineatus....................   White-lined bat...............  III (Uruguay).............    7/14/76Order Primates (formerly including order  Primates: Monkeys, Apes, etc.: Scandentia, above):  All species of primates except those     All monkeys, apes, etc. not     II........................     2/4/77   in App. I or with earlier date in       listed below.   App. II.  Allocebus spp.........................   Hairy-eared dwarf lemurs......  I.........................     7/1/75  Alouatta palliata (=villosa)..........   Mantled howler monkey.........  I.........................     7/1/75  A. pigra..............................   Black howler monkey...........  I.........................     7/1/75  Ateles geoffroyi frontatus............   Black-handed spider monkey....  I.........................     7/1/75  A. geoffroyi panamensis...............   Black-handed spider monkey....  I.........................     7/1/75  Avahi spp.............................   Avahis, Woolly lemurs.........  I.........................     7/1/75  Brachyteles arachnoides...............   Woolly spider monkey..........  I.........................     7/1/75  Cacajao spp...........................   Uakaris.......................  I.........................     7/1/75  Callimico goeldii.....................   Goeldi's monkey, Callimico....  I.........................     7/1/75  Callithrix aurita (=C. jacchus aurita)   White-eared marmoset..........  I.........................     2/4/77  C. flaviceps (=C. jacchus flaviceps)..   Buff-headed marmoset..........  I.........................     2/4/77  Cebus capucinus.......................   White-throated capuchin.......  II........................     7/1/75  Cercocebus galeritus galeritus........   Tana River mangabey, AgilL      I.........................     7/1/75                                           Langabey.  Cercopithecus diana (=C. roloway).....   Diana monkey..................  I.........................     2/4/77  Cheirogaleus spp......................   Dwarf lemurs..................  I.........................     7/1/75  Chiropotes albinasus..................   White-nosed saki..............  I.........................     7/1/75  Colobus (see Procolobus)  Daubentonia madagascariensis..........   Aye-aye.......................  I.........................     7/1/75  Eulemur spp...........................   Lemurs........................  I.........................     7/1/75  Gorilla gorilla.......................   Gorilla.......................  I.........................     7/1/75  Hapalemur spp.........................   Gentle lemurs.................  I.........................     7/1/75  Hylobates spp.........................   Gibbons, Siamang..............  I.........................     7/1/75  Indri spp.............................   Indri.........................  I.........................     7/1/75  Lagothrix flavicauda..................   Yellow-tailed woolly monkey...  I.........................     2/4/77  Lemur spp.............................   Lemurs........................  I.........................     7/1/75  Leontopithecus (=Leontideus) spp......   Golden lion tamarins..........  I.........................     7/1/75  Lepilemur spp.........................   Sportive lemur, Weasel lemur..  I.........................     7/1/75  Loris tardigradus.....................   Slender loris.................  II........................     7/1/75  Macaca silenus........................   Lion-tailed macaque...........  I.........................     7/1/75  M. sylvanus...........................   Barbary ape...................  II........................     7/1/75  Mandrillus leucophaeus................   Drill.........................  I.........................     2/4/77  M. sphinx.............................   Mandrill......................  I.........................     2/4/77  Microcebus spp........................   Mouse lemurs..................  I.........................     7/1/75  Nasalis (=Simias) concolor............   Pagi Island langur............  I.........................     7/1/75  N. larvatus...........................   Proboscis monkey..............  I.........................     7/1/75  Nycticebus coucang....................   Slow loris....................  II........................     7/1/75  Pan spp...............................   Chimpanzee, Bonobo............  I.........................     7/1/75  Papio (see Mandrillus)  Phaner spp............................   Fork-marked mouse lemurs......  I.........................     7/1/75  Pongo pygmaeus........................   Orangutan.....................  I.........................     7/1/75  Presbytis entellus (see Semnopithecus   entellus)  P. pileata (see Trachypithecus   pileatus)  P. potenziani.........................   Long-tailed langur, Mentawai    I.........................     2/4/77                                           leaf monkey.  Presbytis (other species) (see   Trachypithecus)  Procolobus badius gordonorum..........   Uhehe red colobus.............  II........................     7/1/75  P. pennantii kirki (=C. badius kirkii)   Zanzibar reL Lolobus..........  I.........................     7/1/75  P. rufomitratus (=C. badius              Tana River red colobus........  I.........................     7/1/75   rufomitratus).  P. verus..............................   Olive colobus.................  II........................     7/1/75  Propithecus spp.......................   Sifakas.......................  I.........................     7/1/75  Pygathrix (=Rhinopithecus) spp.          Snub-nosed langurs............  I.........................     2/4/77   (except those species with earlier   date).  P. nemaeus............................   Douc langur...................  I.........................     7/1/75  P. roxellana..........................   Sichuan snub-nosed langur.....  I.........................     7/1/75  Saguinus bicolor......................   Pied tamarin..................  I.........................     2/4/77  S. geoffroyi..........................   Geoffroy's marmoset...........  I.........................     2/4/77  S. leucopus...........................   White-footed tamarin, Silvery-  I.........................     2/4/77                                           brown bare-face tamarin.  S. oedipus (including S. oedipus         Cotton-top tamarin............  I.........................     2/4/77   geoffroyi).  Saimiri oerstedii.....................   Red-backed squirrel monkey....  I.........................     7/1/75  Semnopithecus entellus................   Gray langur, Common Indian      I.........................     7/1/75                                           langur.  Symphalangus (see Hylobates)  Trachypithecus geei...................   Golden langur.................  I.........................     7/1/75  T. johnii.............................   Nilgiri langur................  II........................     7/1/75  T. pileatus...........................   Capped langur.................  I.........................     7/1/75  Tupaiidae spp. (see Order Scandentia,   above).  Varecia spp...........................   Lemurs........................  I.........................     7/1/75Order Xenarthra:                          Anteaters, Sloths, Armadillos:  Bradypus variegatus (=boliviensis or     Three-toed sloth..............  II........................     7/1/75   griseus).  Cabassous centralis...................   Five-toed armadillo...........  III (Costa Rica)..........   10/28/76  C. tatouay (=gymnurus)................   Naked-tailed armadillo........  III (Uruguay).............    7/14/76  Chaetophractus nationi (subject to a     Hairy armadillo...............  II........................    9/18/97   zero export quota).  Choloepus hoffmanni...................   Two-toed sloth................  III (Costa Rica)..........   10/28/76  Myrmecophaga tridactyla...............   Giant anteater................  II........................     7/1/75  Priodontes maximus (=giganteus).......   Giant armadillo...............  I.........................     7/1/75  Tamandua tetradactyla (=T. mexicana)..   Tamandua, Collared anteater...  III (Guatemala)...........    4/23/81Order Pholidota:                          Pangolins, Scaly Anteaters:    Manis spp. (all species except those  Pangolins......................  II........................     7/1/75     with an annual export quota).    Manis crassicaudata [zero quota for   Indian pangolin................  II........................     7/1/75     wild specimens].    Manis javanica [zero quota for wild   Malayan pangolin...............  II........................     7/1/75     specimens].    Manis pentadactyla [zero quota for    Chinese pangolin...............  II........................     7/1/75     wild specimens].Order Lagomorpha:                         Rabbits, Hares:  Caprolagus hispidus...................   Hispid hare, Assam rabbit.....  I.........................     7/1/75  Romerolagus diazi.....................   Mexican volcano rabbit........  I.........................     7/1/75Order Rodentia:                           Rodents:  Agouti (=Cuniculus) paca..............   Greater paca, Spotted cavy....  III (Honduras)............    4/13/87  Anomalurus beecrofti..................   Beecroft's scaly-tailed flying  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76                                           squirrel.  A. derbianus..........................   Lord Derby's scaly-tailed       III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76                                           flying squirrel.  A. pelii..............................   Pel's scaly-tailed flying       III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76                                           squirrel.  Chinchilla spp. (populations of South    Chinchillas...................  I.........................     2/4/77   America, except domesticated   specimens).  Cynomys mexicanus.....................   Mexican prairie dog...........  I.........................     7/1/75  Dasyprocta punctata...................   Common agouti.................  III (Honduras)............    4/13/87  Epixerus ebii.........................   African palm squirrel.........  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Hystrix cristata......................   Crested porcupine.............  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Idiurus macrotis......................   Long-eared pygmy flying         III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76                                           squirrel.  Leporillus conditor...................   Australian stick-nest rat.....  I.........................     7/1/75  Marmota caudata.......................   Long-tailed marmot............  III (India)...............    3/16/89  M. himalayana.........................   Himalayan marmot..............  III (India)...............    3/16/89  Pseudomys praeconis...................   Shark Bay mouse...............  I.........................     7/1/75  Ratufa spp............................   Giant squirrels...............  II........................     7/1/75  Sciurus deppei........................   Deppe's squirrel..............  III (Costa Rica)..........   10/28/76  Sphiggurus (=Coendou) mexicanus.......   Middle American prehensile-     III (Honduras)............    4/13/87                                           tailed porcupine, Coendou.  S. (=Coendou) spinosus................   Prehensile-tailed porcupine...  III (Uruguay).............    7/14/76  Xeromys myoides.......................   False water rat...............  I.........................     7/1/75  Zyzomys pedunculatus..................   Australian native mouse,        I.........................     7/1/75                                           McDonnell Range rock rat.Order Cetacea:                            Whales, Porpoises, Dolphins:  All species except those in App. I or    All whales, porpoises, and      II........................    6/28/79   with earlier date in App. II.           dolphins not listed below.  Balaena mysticetus....................   Bowhead whale.................  I.........................     7/1/75  Balaenoptera acutorostrata (all          Northern minke whale..........  I.........................    6/28/79   populations except that of West   Greenland).  Balaenoptera bonaerensis..............   Southern minke whale..........  I.........................    6/28/79  B. borealis...........................   Sei whale.....................  I.........................     2/4/77  B. edeni..............................   Bryde's whale.................  I.........................    6/28/79  B. musculus...........................   Blue whale....................  I.........................     7/1/75  B. physalus...........................   Fin whale.....................  I.........................     2/4/77  Berardius spp.........................   Beaked whales.................  I.........................    6/28/79  Caperea marginata (entry into force as   Pygmy right whale.............  I.........................    6/28/79   App. I on 1/1/86).  Eschrichtius robustus (=glaucus)......   Gray whale....................  I.........................     7/1/75  Eubalaena (=Balaena) spp..............   Right whales..................  I.........................     7/1/75  Hyperoodon spp........................   Bottle-nosed whales...........  I.........................    6/28/79  Lipotes vexillifer....................   White flag dolphin, Chinese     I.........................    6/28/79                                           river dolphin.  Megaptera novaeangliae................   Humpback whale................  I.........................     7/1/75  Monodon monoceros.....................   Narwhal.......................  II........................   11/16/75  Neophocaena phocaenoides..............   Finless porpoise..............  I.........................    6/28/79  Phocoena sinus........................   Gulf of California harbor       I.........................    6/28/79                                           porpoise, Cochita.  Physeter catodon (=macrocephalus).....   Sperm whale...................  I.........................     2/4/77  Platanista spp........................   Ganges and Indus River          I.........................     7/1/75                                           dolphins.  Pontoporia (=Stenodelphis) blainvillei   La Plata River dolphin........  II........................    7/14/76  Sotalia spp...........................   Humpbacked dolphins...........  I.........................    6/28/79  Sousa spp.............................   Humpbacked dolphins...........  I.........................    6/28/79Order Carnivora:                          Carnivores: Cats, Bears, etc.:  Acinonyx jubatus......................   Cheetah.......................  I.........................     7/1/75  Ailuropoda melanoleuca................   Giant panda...................  I.........................    3/14/84  Ailurus fulgens.......................   Lesser panda..................  I.........................     7/1/75  Aonyx congicus (=microdon)               West African ``clawless''       I.........................     7/1/75   (populations of Cameroon and Nigeria).  otter.  Arctictis binturong...................   Binturong.....................  III (India)...............    3/16/89  Bassaricyon gabbii....................   Bushy-tailed olingo...........  III (Costa Rica)..........   10/28/76  Bassariscus sumichrasti...............   Cacomistle....................  III (Costa Rica)..........   10/28/76  Canis aureus..........................   Golden jackal.................  III (India)...............    3/16/89  C. lupus (all subspecies and             Gray wolf.....................  II........................     2/4/77   populations except those listed   below).  C. lupus (India, Pakistan, Bhutan, and   Gray wolf.....................  I.........................     2/4/77   Nepal populations).  C. lupus crassodon....................   Gray wolf, Vancouver Island     II........................     7/1/75                                           gray wolf.  C. lupus irremotus....................   Gray wolf, Rocky Mountain gray  II........................     7/1/75                                           wolf.  C. lupus monstrabilis.................   Gray wolf.....................  II........................     7/1/75  C. lupus pallipes.....................   Gray wolf, Middle East gray     II........................     7/1/75                                           wolf.  Caracal (=Felis) caracal (Asian          Caracal.......................  I.........................     7/1/75   population).  Catopuma (=Felis) temminckii..........   Asian golden cat..............  I.........................     7/1/75  Cerdocyon thous.......................   Crab-eating fox...............  II........................    6/11/92  Chrysocyon brachyurus.................   Maned wolf....................  II........................     7/1/75  Civettictis (=Viverra) civetta........   African civet.................  III (Botswana)............    4/24/78  Conepatus humboldtii..................   Humboldt's hognose skunk......  II........................    6/28/79  Cryptoprocta ferox....................   Fossa.........................  II........................     2/4/77  Cuon alpinus..........................   Dhole.........................  II........................     7/1/75  Cynogale bennettii....................   Otter civet...................  II........................     7/1/75  Dusicyon thous (see Cerdocyon thous)  Dusicyon (other species) (see   Pseudalopex)  Eira barbara..........................   Tayra.........................  III (Honduras)............    4/13/87  Enhydra lutris nereis.................   Southern sea otter............  I.........................     7/1/75  Eupleres goudotii (=major)............   Malagasy mongoose.............  II........................     2/4/77  Felidae spp. (all species in family      Cats (not including House       II........................     2/4/77   except Felis catus or those in App. I   cats).   or with earlier date in App. II).  Felis (see also the following genera,   formerly included in Felis: Caracal,   Catopuma, Herpailurus, Leopardus,   Lynx, Oncifelis, Oreailurus,   Pardofelis, Prionailurus, and Puma)  F. nigripes...........................   Black-footed cat..............  I.........................     7/1/75  Fossa fossana (=fossa)................   Fanaloka......................  II........................     2/4/77  Galictis vittata (=allamandi).........   Grison........................  III (Costa Rica)..........   10/28/76  Helarctos malayanus...................   Sun bear......................  I.........................     7/1/75  Hemigalus derbyanus...................   Banded palm civet.............  II........................     2/4/77  Herpailurus (=Felis) yaguarondi (North   Jaguarundi....................  I.........................     7/1/75   and Central American populations).  H. yaguarondi (South American            Jaguarundi....................  II........................     7/1/75   populations).  Herpestes brachyurus fusca (=H.          Indian brown mongoose.........  III (India)...............    3/16/89   fuscus).  H. edwardsii..........................   Indian gray mongoose..........  III (India)...............    3/16/89  H. javanicus auropunctata (=H.           Small Indian mongoose.........  III (India)...............    3/16/89   auropunctatus).  H. smithii............................   Ruddy mongoose................  III (India)...............    3/16/89  H. urva...............................   Crab-eating mongoose..........  III (India)...............    3/16/89  H. vitticollis........................   Stripe-necked mongoose........  III (India)...............    3/16/89  Hyaena (see Parahyaena)  Leopardus (=Felis) pardalis (except      Ocelot........................  I.........................     2/4/77   subspecies with earlier date).  L. pardalis mearnsi...................   Ocelot........................  I.........................     7/1/75  L. pardalis mitis.....................   Brazilian ocelot..............  I.........................     7/1/75  L. tigrinus (=Felis tigrina) (except     Tiger cat, Little spotted cat.  I.........................     2/4/77   subspecies with earlier date).  L. tigrinus oncilla...................   Tiger cat.....................  I.........................     7/1/75  L. wiedii (except subspecies with        Margay........................  I.........................     2/4/77   earlier date).  L. wiedii nicaraguae..................   Central American margay.......  I.........................     7/1/75  L. wiedii salvinia....................   Guatemalan margay.............  I.........................     7/1/75  Lontra felina.........................   Marine otter..................  I.........................     7/1/75  L. longicaudis........................   Long-tailed otter, Neotropical  I.........................     7/1/75                                           otter.  L. provocax...........................   Southern river otter, South     I.........................     7/1/75                                           American river otter.  Lutra lutra...........................   European river otter..........  I.........................     2/4/77  Lutra (other species) (see Lontra)  Lutrinae spp. (all species except        Otters........................  II........................     2/4/77   those in App. I).  Lynx pardinus (=Felis pardina)........   Spanish lynx, Iberian lynx....  I.........................     2/4/77  L. rufus (=Felis rufa) escuinapae.....   Mexican bobcat................  II........................     7/1/75  Martes flavigula (including M.           Yellow-throated marten........  III (India)...............    3/16/89   gwatkinsi).  M. foina intermedia...................   Beech marten..................  III (India)...............    3/16/89  Mellivora capensis....................   Honey badger, Ratel...........  III (Ghana and Botswana)..    2/26/76  Melursus (=Ursus) ursinus.............   Sloth bear....................  I.........................    9/21/88  Mustela altaica.......................   Mountain weasel...............  III (India)...............    3/16/89  M. erminea ferghanae..................   Ermine........................  III (India)...............    3/16/89  M. kathiah............................   Yellow-bellied weasel.........  III (India)...............    3/16/89  M. nigripes...........................   Black-footed ferret...........  I.........................     7/1/75  M. sibirica...........................   Siberian weasel...............  III (India)...............    3/16/89  Nasua narica..........................   Common coati, Coatimundi......  III (Honduras)............    4/13/87  N. nasua solitaria....................   Coatimundi....................  III (Uruguay).............    7/14/76  Neofelis nebulosa.....................   Clouded leopard...............  I.........................     7/1/75  Oncifelis (=Felis) geoffroyi..........   Geoffroy's cat................  I.........................     2/4/77  Oreailurus (=Felis) jacobita..........   Andean cat....................  I.........................     7/1/75  Paguma larvata........................   Masked palm civet.............  III (India)...............    3/16/89  Panthera leo persica..................   Asiatic lion, Indian lion.....  I.........................     7/1/75  P. onca...............................   Jaguar........................  I.........................     7/1/75  P. pardus.............................   Leopard.......................  I.........................     7/1/75  P. tigris.............................   Tiger.........................  I.........................     7/1/75  P. uncia (see Uncia uncia)............  Paradoxurus hermaphroditus............   Common palm civet.............  III (India)...............    3/16/89  P. jerdoni............................   Jerdon's palm civet...........  III (India)...............    3/16/89  Pardofelis (=Felis) marmorata.........   Marbled cat...................  I.........................     7/1/75  Potos flavus..........................   Kinkajou......................  III (Honduras)............    4/13/87  Prionailurus (=Felis) bengalensis        Leopard cat...................  I.........................     7/1/75   bengalensis (Bangladesh, India, and   Thailand populations).  P. bengalensis bengalensis (all other    Leopard cat...................  II........................     7/1/75   populations).  P. planiceps..........................   Flat-headed cat...............  I.........................     7/1/75  P. rubiginosus (=Felis rubiginosa)       Rusty-spotted cat.............  I.........................     2/4/77   (Indian population).  Prionodon linsang.....................   Banded linsang................  II........................     7/1/75  P. pardicolor.........................   Spotted linsang...............  I.........................     7/1/75  Proteles cristatus....................   Aardwolf......................  III (Botswana)............    4/24/78  Pseudalopex culpaeus..................   Culpeo fox....................  II........................    6/28/79  P. griseus (=fulvipes)................   Argentine gray fox............  II........................    6/28/79  P. gymnocercus........................   Pampas fox....................  II........................   10/22/87  Pteronura brasiliensis................   Giant otter...................  I.........................     7/1/75  Puma (=Felis) concolor coryi..........   Florida panther, Florida puma.  I.........................     7/1/75  P. concolor costaricensis.............   Costa Rican puma..............  I.........................     7/1/75  P. concolor couguar...................   Eastern puma, Adirondack        I.........................     7/1/75                                           cougar.  Selenarctos thibetanus (see Ursus   thibetanus)  Speothos venaticus....................   Bush dog......................  I.........................     2/4/77  Tremarctos ornatus....................   Spectacled bear...............  I.........................     2/4/77  Uncia uncia...........................   Snow leopard..................  I.........................     7/1/75   Ursidae spp. (all species in family     Bears.........................  II........................    6/11/92   except those in App. I or with   earlier date in App. II; includes   Baltic States and former USSR   populations).  Ursus americanus......................   American black bear...........  II........................    9/18/91  U. arctos (all Asian populations,        Brown bear....................  II........................    1/18/90   including populations of Iran, Iraq,   Syria, Turkey, and the former USSR,   except populations and subspecies   listed in App. I).  U. arctos (all European populations      European Brown Bear...........  II........................    7/29/83   except Italian population and former   USSR populations).  U. arctos (all North American            Brown bear, Grizzly bear......  II........................     7/1/75   populations except U. a. nelsoni).  U. arctos (all populations of Bhutan,    Brown bear....................  I.........................    1/18/90   Mongolia, and China except subspecies   with earlier date).  U. arctos (Italian population)........   European brown bear...........  II........................     7/1/75  U. arctos isabellinus.................   Red bear......................  I.........................    6/28/79  U. arctos nelsoni.....................   Mexican grizzly bear..........  I.........................     7/1/75  U. arctos pruinosus...................   Tibetan blue bear.............  I.........................     7/1/75  U. (=Thalarctos) maritimus............   Polar bear....................  II........................     7/1/75  U. thibetanus (except subspecies         Asiatic black bear............  I.........................    6/28/79   listed below).  U. thibetanus gedrosianus.............   Baluchistan black bear........  I.........................     2/4/77  Viverra civettina (=megaspila)........   Malabar large-spotted civet...  III (India)...............    3/16/89  V. zibetha............................   Large Indian civet............  III (India)...............    3/16/89  Viverricula indica....................   Lesser oriental civet, Small    III (India)...............    3/16/89                                           Indian civet.  Vulpes bengalensis....................   Bengal fox....................  III (India)...............    3/16/89  V. cana...............................   Blanford's fox................  II........................     2/4/77  V. vulpes griffithi...................   Griffith's red fox............  III (India)...............    3/16/89  V. vulpes montana.....................   Montane red fox...............  III (India)...............    3/16/89  V. vulpes pusilla (= leucopus)........   Little red fox................  III (India)...............    3/16/89  V. (=Fennecus) da.....................   Fennec fox....................  II........................    4/22/76Order Pinnipedia:                         Seals, Sea lions:  Arctocephalus spp. (except species       Southern fur seals............  II........................     2/4/77   listed below).  A. australis..........................   Southern fur seal.............  II........................     7/1/75  A. galapagoensis......................   Galapagos fur seal............  II........................     7/1/75  A. philippii..........................   Juan Fernandez fur seal.......  II........................     7/1/75  A. townsendi..........................   Guadalupe fur seal............  I.........................     7/1/75  Mirounga leonina......................   Southern elephant seal........  II........................     7/1/75  Monachus spp..........................   Monk seals....................  I.........................     7/1/75  Odobenus rosmarus.....................   Walrus........................  III (Canada)..............   11/16/75Order Proboscidea:                        Elephants:  Elephas maximus.......................   Asian elephant................  I.........................     7/1/75  Loxodonta africana [except populations   African elephant..............  I.........................     2/4/77   of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa,   and Zimbabwe].  L. africana [only the populations of     African elephant..............  II........................     2/4/77   Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and   Zimbabwe, to allow: (1) Export of   hunting trophies for noncommercial   purposes; (2) export of live animals   to appropriate and acceptable   destinations (Namibia: for   noncommercial purposes only; South   Africa: for reintroduction purposes);   (3) export of hides and leather goods   (South Africa and Zimbabwe); (4)   export of ivory carvings for   noncommercial purposes (Zimbabwe   only); (5) export of ivory tusks from   Kruger National Park (South Africa;   zero quota)].Order Sirenia:                            Dugongs, Manatees:  Dugong dugon..........................   Dugong........................  I.........................     7/1/75  Trichechus inunguis...................   South American manatee,         I.........................     7/1/75                                           Amazonian manatee.  T. manatus............................   West Indian manatee...........  I.........................     7/1/75  T. senegalensis.......................   West African manatee..........  II........................     7/1/75Order Perissodactyla:                     Odd-toed ungulates:  Ceratotherium simum cottoni...........   Northern white rhinoceros.....  I.........................     7/1/75  C. s. simum (population of South         Southern white rhinoceros.....  II........................     2/4/77   Africa) (no trade allowed, except for   hunting trophies and for the sale of   live animals to appropriate and   acceptable destinations).  Dicerorhinus (=Didermocerus)             Sumatran rhinoceros...........  I.........................     7/1/75   sumatrensis.  Diceros bicornis......................   Black rhinoceros..............  I.........................     7/1/75  Equus africanus (=E. asinus)..........   African wild ass..............  I.........................    7/29/83  E. grevyi.............................   Grevy's zebra.................  I.........................    6/28/79  E. hemionus (except subspecies listed    Asian wild ass................  II........................     7/1/75   below).  E. hemionus hemionus..................   Asian wild ass................  I.........................     7/1/75  E. hemionus khur (see E. onager khur)  E. kiang (=hemionus) (except             Kiang.........................  II........................     7/1/75   subspecies listed below).  E. kiang khur (see E. onager khur)  E. onager (=hemionus) (except            Onager........................  II........................     7/1/75   subspecies listed below).  E. onager khur........................   Onager........................  I.........................     7/1/75  E. przewalskii........................   Przewalski's horse............  I.........................     7/1/75  E. zebra hartmannae...................   Hartmann's mountain zebra.....  II........................    6/28/79  E. zebra zebra........................   Cape mountain zebra...........  I.........................     7/1/75  Rhinocerotidae spp. (all species and     Rhinoceroses..................  I.........................     2/4/77   populations in the family except   those in App. II or with earlier date   in App. I).  Rhinoceros sondaicus..................   Javan rhinoceros..............  I.........................     7/1/75  R. unicornis..........................   Great Indian one-horned         I.........................     7/1/75                                           rhinoceros.  Tapirus spp. (except for species         Tapirs........................  I.........................     7/1/75   listed below).  T. terrestris.........................   South American tapir..........  II........................     7/1/75Order Artiodactyla:                       Even-toed ungulates:  Addax nasomaculatus...................   Addax.........................  I.........................     7/1/75  Ammotragus lervia.....................   Barbary sheep, Aoudad.........  II........................    4/22/76  Antilocapra americana (Mexican           Mexican pronghorn.............  I.........................     7/1/75   population).  Antilope cervicapra...................   Blackbuck antelope............  III (Nepal)...............   11/16/75  Axis porcinus annamiticus.............   Indochina hog deer............  I.........................     7/1/75  A. porcinus calamianensis.............   Calamianes deer...............  I.........................     7/1/75  A. porcinus kuhli.....................   Kuhl's deer, Bawean hog deer..  I.........................     7/1/75  Babyrousa babyrussa...................   Babirusa......................  I.........................     7/1/75  Blastocerus dichotomus................   Marsh deer....................  I.........................     7/1/75  Bison bison athabascae................   Wood bison....................  II........................     7/1/75  Boocercus (see Tragelaphus)  Bos frontalis (see B. gaurus)  B. gaurus (excluding domestic forms)..   Seladang, Gaur................  I.........................     7/1/75  B. grunniens (see B. mutus)  B. mutus (excluding domestic forms)...   Wild yak......................  I.........................     7/1/75  B. (=Novibos) sauveli.................   Kouprey.......................  I.........................     7/1/75  Bubalus arnee (formerly listed as B.     Water buffalo.................  III (Nepal)...............   11/16/75   bubalis, a non-protected,   domesticated form).  B. (=Anoa) depressicornis.............   Lowland anoa..................  I.........................     7/1/75  B. (=Anoa) mindorensis................   Tamaraw.......................  I.........................     7/1/75  B. (=Anoa) quarlesi...................   Mountain anoa.................  I.........................     7/1/75  Budorcas taxicolor....................   Takin.........................  II........................     8/1/85  Capra falconeri.......................   Markhor.......................  I.........................     7/1/75  Capricornis sumatraensis (see   Naemorhedus sumatraensis)  Catagonus wagneri.....................   Chacoan peccary, Giant peccary  I.........................   10/22/87  Cephalophus dorsalis..................   Bay duiker....................  II........................    7/29/83  C. jentinki...........................   Jentink's duiker..............  I.........................    7/29/83  C. monticola..........................   Blue duiker...................  II........................     7/1/75  C. ogilbyi............................   Ogilby's duiker...............  II........................    7/29/83  C. sylvicultor........................   Yellow-backed duiker..........  II........................    7/29/83  C. zebra..............................   Zebra-banded duiker...........  II........................    7/29/83  Cervus dama mesopotamicus (see Dama   mesopotamica)  C. duvaucelii.........................   Swamp deer....................  I.........................     7/1/75  C. elaphus bactrianus.................   Bactrian deer.................  II........................     7/1/75  C. elaphus barbarus...................   Barbary deer..................  III (Tunisia).............    4/22/76  C. elaphus hanglu.....................   Kashmir stag..................  I.........................     7/1/75  C. eldii..............................   Eld's brow-antlered deer......  I.........................     7/1/75  C. porcinus (see Axis porcinus)  Choeropsis liberiensis (see   Hexaprotodon liberiensis)  Dama mesopotamica.....................   Persian fallow deer...........  I.........................     2/4/77  Damaliscus dorcas dorcas (see D.   pygargus dorcas)  D. lunatus............................   Sassaby antelope, Korrigum....  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  D. pygargus dorcas....................   Bontebok......................  II........................     7/1/75  Gazella cuvieri (=G. gazella cuvieri).   Mountain gazelle..............  III (Tunisia).............    4/22/76  G. dama...............................   Dama gazelle..................  I.........................    7/29/83  G. dorcas.............................   Dorcas gazelle................  III (Tunisia).............    4/22/76  G. leptoceros.........................   Slender-horned gazelle........  III (Tunisia).............    4/22/76  Hexaprotodon liberiensis..............   Pygmy hippopotamus............  II........................     7/1/75  Hippocamelus spp......................   Huemals.......................  I.........................     7/1/75  Hippopotamus amphibius................   Hippopotamus..................  II........................    2/26/76  Hippotragus niger variani.............   Giant sable antelope..........  I.........................     7/1/75  Hyemoschus aquaticus..................   Water chevrotain..............  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Kobus leche...........................   Lechwe........................  II........................     7/1/75  Lama guanicoe.........................   Guanaco.......................  II........................    8/12/78  Mazama americana cerasina.............   Red brocket deer..............  III (Guatemala)...........    4/23/81  Megamuntiacus vuquanghensis...........   Giant muntjac.................  I.........................    2/16/95  Moschus spp. (all except populations     Musk deer.....................  II........................    2/16/79   in App. I).  Moschus spp. (populations of             Musk deer.....................  I.........................     7/1/75   Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar,   Nepal, and Pakistan).  Muntiacus crinifrons..................   Black muntjac.................  I.........................     8/1/85  Naemorhedus baileyi...................   Goral.........................  I.........................     7/1/75  N. caudatus...........................   Goral.........................  I.........................     7/1/75  N. sumatraensis.......................   Serow.........................  I.........................     7/1/75  N. goral..............................   Goral.........................  I.........................     7/1/75  Nemorhaedus (see Naemorhedus)  Odocoileus virginianus mayensis.......   Whitetail deer................  III (Guatemala)...........    4/23/81  Oryx dammah (=O. tao).................   Scimitar-horned oryx..........  I.........................     7/1/75  O. leucoryx...........................   Arabian oryx..................  I.........................     7/1/75  Ovis ammon (except subspecies listed     Argali........................  II........................     7/1/75   below).  O. ammon hodgsonii....................   Tibetan argali................  I.........................     7/1/75  O. ammon nigrimontana.................   Kara Tau argali...............  I.........................     7/1/75  O. aries ophion (=O. musimon ophion)   (see O. orientalis ophion)  O. canadensis (Mexican population)....   Mexican bighorn sheep.........  II........................     7/1/75  O. orientalis ophion..................   Cyprian red sheep.............  I.........................     7/1/75  Ovis vignei (except subspecies listed    Urial.........................  II........................    7/19/00   below).  O. vignei vignei......................   Ladakh urial..................  I.........................     7/1/75  Ozotoceros bezoarticus................   Pampas deer...................  I.........................     7/1/75  Pantholops hodgsonii..................   Tibetan antelope..............  I.........................     7/1/75  Pecari tajacu (except populations of     Collared peccary..............  II........................   10/22/87   the United States and Mexico).  Pseudoryx nghetinhensis...............   Vu Quang ox...................  I.........................    2/16/95  Pudu mephistophiles...................   Northern pudu.................  II........................     7/1/75  P. puda (=P. pudu)....................   Pudu..........................  I.........................     7/1/75  Rupicapra pyrenaica (=rupicapra)         Apennian chamois..............  I.........................     7/1/75   ornata.  Saiga tatarica........................   Saiga antelope................  II........................    2/16/95  Sus salvanius.........................   Pygmy hog.....................  I.........................     7/1/75  Tayassu pecari........................   White-lipped peccary..........  II........................   10/22/87  T. tajacu (see Pecari tajacu)  Tetracerus quadricornis...............   Four-horned antelope..........  III (Nepal)...............   11/16/75  Tragelaphus (=Taurotragus) eurycerus..   Bongo antelope................  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  T. spekii.............................   Sitatunga antelope............  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Vicugna vicugna (except populations      Vicuña.................  I.........................     7/1/75   listed below, under the conditions   specified).  V. vicugna [Argentina: wild              Vicuña.................  II........................     7/1/75   populations of the Province of Jujuy   and the semi-captive populations of   the Provinces of Jujuy, Salta,   Catamarca, La Rioja and San Juan   (export limited to wool sheared from   live animals and to cloth and items   made thereof, including luxury   handicrafts and knitted articles; the   reverse side of cloth and cloth   products must bear the logo adopted   by countries signatory to the   Convenio para la Conservación   y Manejo de la Vicuña and the   words, ``VICUŃA-ARGENTINA'';   all specimens not meeting any of the   above conditions shall be deemed to   be specimens of species included in   Appendix I and the trade in them   shall be regulated accordingly)].  V. vicugna [Bolivia: populations of      Vicuña.................  II........................     7/1/75   the Conservation Units of Mauri-   Desaguadero, Ulla Ulla and Lipez-   Chichas (export limited to wool   sheared from live animals and to   cloth and items made thereof,   including luxury handicrafts and   knitted articles; the reverse side of   cloth and cloth products must bear   the logo adopted by countries   signatory to the Convenio para la   Conservación y Manejo de la   Vicuña and the words,   ``VICUŃA-BOLIVIA''; all   specimens not meeting any of the   above conditions shall be deemed to   be specimens of species included in   Appendix I and the trade in them   shall be regulated accordingly)].  V. vicugna [Chile: populations of        Vicuña.................  II........................     7/1/75   Paranicota Province, 1a. Region of   Tarapaca (export limited to wool   sheared from live animals and to   cloth and items made thereof,   including luxury handicrafts and   knitted articles; the reverse side of   cloth and cloth products must bear   the logo adopted by countries   signatory to the Convenio para la   Conservación y Manejo de la   Vicuña and the words,   ``VICUÑA-CHILE''; all   specimens not meeting any of the   above conditions shall be deemed to   be specimens of species included in   Appendix I and the trade in them   shall be regulated accordingly)].  V. vicugna [Peru: all populations        Vicuña.................  II........................     7/1/75   (export limited to the stock of 3249   kg. extant in November, 1994, to wool   sheared from live animals, and to   cloth and items made thereof,   including luxury handicrafts and   knitted articles; the reverse side of   cloth and cloth products must bear   the logo adopted by countries   signatory to the Convenio para la   Conservación y Manejo de la   Vicuña and the words,   ``VICUÑA-PERU-ARTESANIA''; all   specimens not meeting any of the   above conditions shall be deemed to   be specimens of species included in   Appendix I and the trade in them   shall be regulated accordingly)].CLASS AVES:                               BIRDS:Order Struthioniformes:                   Ostriches:  Struthio camelus (populations of         Ostrich.......................  I.........................    7/29/83   Algeria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon,   Central African Republic, Chad, Mali,   Mauritania, Morocco, Niger, Nigeria,   Senegal, and Sudan).Order Rheiformes                          Rheas:  Pterocnemia pennata (see Rhea pennata)  Rhea americana (all subspecies except    Greater rhea, Common rhea.....  II........................    7/14/76   that with earlier date in App. II).  R. americana albescens................   Greater rhea..................  II........................     7/1/75  R. pennata (except subspecies listed     Lesser rhea...................  I.........................    6/28/79   below).  R. pennata garleppi...................   Lesser rhea...................  I.........................     7/1/75  R. pennata pennata (Argentina only)...   Darwin's rhea.................  II........................     7/1/75  R. pennata pennata (except population    Darwin's rhea.................  I.........................     7/1/75   of Argentina).Order Tinamiformes:                       Tinamous:  Tinamus solitarius....................   Solitary tinamou..............  I.........................     7/1/75Order Sphenisciformes:                    Penguins:  Spheniscus demersus...................   Jackass penguin, Blackfooted    II........................     7/1/75                                           Cape penguin.  S. humboldti..........................   Humboldt penguin..............  I.........................     6/6/81Order Podicipediformes:                   Grebes:  Podilymbus gigas......................   Atitlan grebe.................  I.........................     7/1/75Order Procellariiformes:                  Albatrosses, Shearwaters,                                           Petrels:  Diomedea albatrus.....................   Short-tailed albatross........  I.........................     7/1/75Order Pelecaniformes:                     Tropicbirds, Pelicans,                                           Frigatebirds:  Fregata andrewsi......................   Andrew's frigatebird..........  I.........................     7/1/75  Papasula abbotti......................   Abbott's booby................  I.........................     7/1/75  Pelecanus crispus.....................   Dalmatian pelican.............  I.........................     7/1/75  Sula abbotti (see Papasula abbotti)Order Ciconiiformes:                      Herons, Storks, Ibises,                                           Flamingos:  Ardea goliath.........................   Goliath heron.................  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Balaeniceps rex.......................   Whale-headed stork............  II........................   10/22/87  Bostrychia hagedash...................   Hadada ibis...................  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  B. rara...............................   Spotted-breasted ibis.........  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Bubulcus (=Ardeola) ibis..............   Cattle egret..................  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Casmerodius (=Egretta) albus..........   Great white egret.............  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Ciconia boyciana......................   Oriental white stork..........  I.........................     7/1/75  C. ciconia boyciana (see C. boyciana)  C. nigra..............................   Black stork...................  II........................     7/1/75  Egretta garzetta......................   Little egret..................  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis.........   Saddlebill stork..............  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Eudocimus ruber.......................   Scarlet ibis..................  II........................   10/22/87  Geronticus calvus.....................   Southern bald ibis............  II........................     7/1/75  G. eremita............................   Northern bald ibis, Hermit      I.........................    6/28/79                                           ibis.  Hagedashia hagedash (see Bostrychia   hagedash)  Jabiru mycteria.......................   Jabiru........................  I.........................     8/1/85  Lampribis rara (see Bostrychia rara)  Leptoptilos crumeniferus..............   Marabou stork.................  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Mycteria cinerea......................   Milky wood stork..............  I.........................   10/22/87  Nipponia nippon.......................   Japanese crested ibis.........  I.........................     7/1/75  Phoenicopteridae spp. (except species    Flamingos.....................  II........................    7/29/83   or populations with an earlier date   in App. II).  Phoenicopterus andinus................   Andean flamingo...............  II........................     7/1/75  P. chilensis..........................   Chilean flamingo..............  II........................     7/1/75  P. jamesi.............................   James flamingo................  II........................     7/1/75  P. ruber ruber........................   American flamingo.............  II........................    6/28/79  Platalea leucorodia...................   White spoonbill...............  II........................     7/1/75  Threskiornis aethiopicus..............   Sacred ibis...................  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76Order Anseriformes:                       Ducks, Geese, Swans, Screamers:  Alopochen aegyptiacus.................   Egyptian goose................  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Anas acuta............................   Northern pintail..............  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  A. aucklandica (=chlorotis, =nesiotis)   Brown teal....................  I.........................     7/1/75  A. bernieri...........................   Madagascar teal...............  II........................     7/1/75  A. capensis...........................   Cape wigeon...................  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  A. chlorotis (see A. aucklandica)  A. clypeata...........................   Northern shoveler.............  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  A. crecca.............................   Green-winged teal.............  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  A. formosa............................   Baikal teal...................  II........................    6/11/92  A. laysanensis (=A. platyrhynchos        Laysan duck...................  I.........................     7/1/75   laysanensis).  A. nesiotis (see A. aucklandica)  A. oustaleti (=A. platyrhynchos          Marianas mallard..............  I.........................     7/1/75   oustaleti).  A. penelope...........................   Europeon wigeon...............  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  A. querquedula........................   Garganey......................  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Aythya nyroca.........................   White-eyed pochard............  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Branta canadensis leucopareia.........   Aleutian Canada goose.........  I.........................     7/1/75  B. ruficollis.........................   Red-breasted goose............  II........................     7/1/75  B. (=Nesochen) sandvicensis...........   Hawaiian goose, Nene..........  I.........................     7/1/75  Cairina moschata......................   Muscovy duck..................  III (Honduras)............    4/13/87  C. scutulata..........................   White-winged duck.............  I.........................     7/1/75  Coscoroba coscoroba...................   Coscoroba swan................  II........................     7/1/75  Cygnus melanocorypha..................   Black-necked swan.............  II........................     7/1/75  Dendrocygna arborea...................   Cuban tree duck, West Indian    II........................     7/1/75                                           whistling-duck.  D. autumnalis.........................   Black-bellied whistling-duck..  III (Honduras)............    4/13/87  D. bicolor (=fulva)...................   Fulvous whistling-duck........  III (Ghana and Honduras)..    2/26/76  D. viduata............................   White-faced whistling-duck....  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Nettapus auritus......................   African pygmy goose...........  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Oxyura leucocephala...................   White-headed duck.............  II........................    7/29/83  Plectropterus gambensis...............   Spur-winged goose.............  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Pteronetta hartlaubii.................   Hartlaub's duck...............  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Rhodonessa caryophyllacea.............   Pink-headed duck..............  I pe......................     7/1/75  Sarkidiornis melanotos................   Comb duck.....................  II........................     7/1/75Order Falconiformes:                       Hawks, Falcons, Vultures,                                           Eagles:  All species except those in App. I, or   All species except New World    II........................    6/28/79   with earlier date in App. II, and       vultures not specifically   except Cathartidae species not          listed below.   specifically listed below.  Accipitridae spp. (all South American    Hawks, Harriers...............  II........................   10/28/76   populations).  Accipiter gentilis....................   Northern goshawk..............  II........................     2/4/77  A. gundlachi..........................   Gundlach's hawk...............  II........................     2/4/77  A. nisus..............................   European sparrow hawk.........  II........................     2/4/77  Aegypius monachus.....................   European black vulture,         II........................     2/4/77                                           Cinerous vulture.  Aquila spp. (all species except those    Eagles........................  II........................     2/4/77   in App. I or with earlier date in   App. II).  A. adalberti (=A. heliaca adalberti)..   Imperial eagle................  I.........................     2/4/77  A. chrysaetos.........................   Golden eagle..................  II........................     7/1/75  A. heliaca............................   Imperial eagle................  I.........................     2/4/77  Chondrohierax uncinatus wilsonii......   Cuban hook-billed kite........  I.........................     2/4/77  Circaetus spp.........................   Snake-eagles..................  II........................     2/4/77  Circus spp............................   Harriers......................  II........................     2/4/77  Falconidae spp. (all species in family   Falcons, Caracaras............  II........................     7/1/75   except those in App. I).  Falco araea...........................   Seychelles kestrel............  I.........................     7/1/75  F. jugger.............................   Laggar falcon.................  I.........................     7/1/75  F. newtoni (Seychelles population)       Aldabra kestrel...............  I.........................     7/1/75   (=F.newtoni aldabranus).  F. pelegrinoides (=F. peregrinus         Barbary falcon................  I.........................     7/1/75   pelegrinoides).  F. peregrinus.........................   Peregrine falcon..............  I.........................     7/1/75  F. punctatus..........................   Mauritius kestrel.............  I.........................     7/1/75  F. rusticolus.........................   Gyrfalcon.....................  I.........................     7/1/75  Gymnogyps californianus...............   California condor.............  I.........................     7/1/75  Gypaetus barbatus.....................   Lammergeier...................  II........................     2/4/77  Gyps fulvus...........................   Griffon vulture...............  II........................     2/4/77  Haliaeetus spp. (except species in       Sea-eagles, Fish-eagles.......  II........................     2/4/77   App. I).  H. albicilla (except subspecies listed   White-tailed eagle............  I.........................     2/4/77   below).  H. albicilla greenlandicus............   Greenland white-tailed sea-     I.........................     7/1/75                                           eagle.  H. leucocephalus (except subspecies      Bald eagle....................  I.........................     2/4/77   listed below).  H. leucocephalus leucocephalus........   Southern bald eagle...........  I.........................     7/1/75  Harpia harpyja........................   Harpy eagle...................  I.........................     7/1/75  Harpyopsis novaeguineae...............   New Guinea harpy eagle........  II........................     2/4/77  Milvus milvus.........................   Red kite......................  II........................     2/4/77  Pandion haliaetus.....................   Osprey........................  II........................     2/4/77  Pithecophaga jefferyi.................   Monkey-eating eagle...........  I.........................     7/1/75  Sagittarius serpentarius..............   Secretary bird................  II........................    2/26/76  Sarcoramphus papa.....................   King vulture..................  III (Honduras)............    4/13/87  Vultur gryphus........................   Andean condor.................  I.........................     7/1/75Order Galliformes:                        Pheasants, Curassows,                                           Megapodes, Hoatzin:  Aburria (see Pipile)  Agelastes meleagrides.................   White-breasted guineafowl.....  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Agriocharis ocellata..................   Ocellated turkey..............  III (Guatemala)...........    4/23/81  Arborophila orientalis                   Bar-backed partridge, Bare-     III (Malaysia)............   11/13/86   (=brunneopectus).                       throated tree-partridge.  A. (=Tropicoperdix) charltonii........   Scaly-breasted partridge,       III (Malaysia)............   11/13/86                                           Chestnut-breasted tree-                                           partridge.  Argusianus argus......................   Great argus pheasant..........  II........................     7/1/75  Caloperdix oculea.....................   Ferruginous wood-partridge....  III (Malaysia)............   11/13/86  Catreus wallichi......................   Cheer pheasant................  I.........................     7/1/75  Colinus virginianus ridgwayi..........   Masked bobwhite...............  I.........................     7/1/75  Crax alberti..........................   Blue-knobbed curassow.........  III (Colombia)............    9/21/88  C. blumenbachii.......................   Red-billed curassow...........  I.........................     7/1/75  C. daubentoni.........................   Yellow-knobbed curassow.......  III (Colombia)............    9/21/88  C. globulosa..........................   Wattled curassow..............  III (Colombia)............    9/21/88  C. mitu mitu (see Mitu mitu mitu)  C. pauxi (see Pauxi pauxi)  C. rubra..............................   Great curassow................  III (Colombia, Costa Rica,   10/28/76                                                                            Guatemala, and Honduras).  Crossoptilon crossoptilon.............   White-eared pheasant..........  I.........................     7/1/75  C. harmani (=C. crossoptilon harmani).   Elwes's eared-pheasant........  I.........................     7/1/75  C. mantchuricum.......................   Brown-eared pheasant..........  I.........................     7/1/75  Gallus sonneratii.....................   Gray jungle fowl..............  II........................     7/1/75  Ithaginis cruentus....................   Blood pheasant................  II........................     7/1/75  Lophophorus impejanus.................   Himalayan monal...............  I.........................     7/1/75  L. lhuysii............................   Chinese monal.................  I.........................     7/1/75  L. sclateri...........................   Sclater's monal...............  I.........................     7/1/75  Lophura edwardsi......................   Edward's pheasant.............  I.........................     7/1/75  L. erythrophthalma....................   Crestless fireback............  III (Malaysia)............   11/13/86  L. ignita.............................   Crested fireback..............  III (Malaysia)............   11/13/86  L. imperialis.........................   Imperial pheasant.............  I.........................     7/1/75  L. swinhoii...........................   Swinhoe's pheasant............  I.........................     7/1/75  Macrocephalon maleo...................   Maleo megapode................  I.........................     7/1/75  Melanoperdix nigra....................   Black wood-partridge..........  III (Malaysia)............   11/13/86  Mitu mitu mitu........................   Mitu, Razor-billed curassow...  I.........................     7/1/75  Oreophasis derbianus..................   Horned guan...................  I.........................     7/1/75  Ortalis vetula........................   Plain chachalaca..............  III (Guatemala, Honduras).    4/23/81  Pauxi pauxi...........................   Northern helmeted curassow....  III (Colombia)............    9/21/88  Pavo muticus..........................   Green peafowl.................  II........................     2/4/77  Penelope albipennis...................   White-winged guan.............  I.........................     6/6/81  P. purpurascens.......................   Northern crested guan.........  III (Honduras)............    4/13/87  Penelopina nigra......................   Black chachalaca, Highland      III (Guatemala)...........    4/23/81                                           guan.  Pipile jacutinga......................   Black-fronted piping-guan.....  I.........................     7/1/75  P. pipile pipile......................   Trinidad white-headed curassow  I.........................     7/1/75  Polyplectron bicalcaratum.............   Gray peacock-pheasant.........  II........................     7/1/75  P. emphanum...........................   Palawan peacock-pheasant......  I.........................     7/1/75  P. germaini...........................   Germain's peacock-pheasant....  II........................     7/1/75  P. inopinatum.........................   Rothschild's peacock-pheasant,  III (Malaysia)............   11/13/86                                           Mountain peacock pheasant.  P. malacense..........................   Malaysian peacock-pheasant....  II........................     7/1/75  P. schleiermacheri (=P. malacense        Bornean peacock-pheasant......  II........................     7/1/75   schleiermacheri).  Rheinardia ocellata (=R. nigrescens)..   Rheinard's crested argus,       I.........................   11/13/86                                           Crested argus pheasant.  Rhizothera longirostris...............   Long-billed wood-partridge....  III (Malaysia)............   11/13/86  Rollulus roulroul.....................   Crested wood-partridge,         III (Malaysia)............   11/13/86                                           Roulroul, Green-winged wood                                           partridge.  Syrmaticus ellioti....................   Elliot's pheasant.............  I.........................     7/1/75  S. humiae.............................   Bar-tailed pheasant...........  I.........................     7/1/75  S. mikado.............................   Mikado pheasant...............  I.........................     7/1/75  Tetraogallus caspius..................   Caspian snowcock..............  I.........................     7/1/75  T. tibetanus..........................   Tibetan snowcock..............  I.........................     7/1/75  Tragopan blythii......................   Blyth's tragopan..............  I.........................     7/1/75  T. caboti.............................   Cabot's tragopan..............  I.........................     7/1/75  T. melanocephalus.....................   Western tragopan..............  I.........................     7/1/75  T. satyra.............................   Satyr tragopan................  III (Nepal)...............   11/16/75  Tympanuchus cupido attwateri..........   Attwater's greater prairie      I.........................     7/1/75                                           chicken.Order Gruiformes:                         Cranes, Rails, Bustards:  Anthropoides (see Grus)  Ardeotis nigriceps....................   Great Indian bustard..........  I.........................     7/1/75  Balearica regulorum...................   Crowned crane.................  II........................     7/1/75  Chlamydotis undulata..................   Houbara bustard...............  I.........................     7/1/75  Choriotis (see Ardeotis)  Eupodotis bengalensis.................   Bengal florican...............  I.........................     7/1/75  Gallirallus sylvestris................   Lord Howe wood rail...........  I.........................     7/1/75  Gruidae spp. (all species and            Cranes........................  II........................     8/1/85   subspecies except those in App. I and   those with earlier date in App. II).  Grus americana........................   Whooping Crane................  I.........................     7/1/75  G. canadensis nesiotes................   Cuba sandhill crane...........  I.........................     7/1/75  G. canadensis pratensis...............   Florida sandhill crane........  II........................     7/1/75  G. canadensis pulla...................   Mississippi sandhill crane....  I.........................     7/1/75  G. japonensis.........................   Manchurian crane..............  I.........................     7/1/75  G. leucogeranus.......................   Siberian white crane..........  I.........................     7/1/75  G. monacha............................   Hooded crane..................  I.........................     7/1/75  G. nigricollis........................   Black-necked crane............  I.........................     7/1/75  G. vipio..............................   White-naped crane.............  I.........................     7/1/75  G. virgo..............................   Demoiselle crane..............  II........................    7/29/83  Houbaropsis (see Eupodotis)  Otididae spp. (all species except        Bustards......................  II........................   10/22/87   those in App. I or with earlier date   in App. II).  Otis tarda............................   Great bustard.................  II........................     7/1/75  Rhynochetos jubatus...................   Kagu..........................  I.........................     7/1/75  Tricholimnas sylvestris (see   Gallirallus sylvestris)Order Charadriiformes:                    Shorebirds, Gulls, Terns,                                           Skimmers, Auks:  Burhinus bistriatus...................   Double-striped thick-knee,      III (Guatemala)...........    4/23/81                                           Mexican stone curlew.  Larus relictus........................   Relict gull...................  I.........................     7/1/75  Numenius borealis.....................   Eskimo curlew.................  I.........................     7/1/75  N. tenuirostris.......................   Slender-billed curlew.........  I.........................     7/1/75  Tringa guttifer.......................   Nordmann's greenshank.........  I.........................     7/1/75Order Columbiformes:                      Pigeons, Doves, Sand-grouse:  Caloenas nicobarica...................   Nicobar pigeon................  I.........................    6/28/79  Columba guinea........................   Speckled pigeon...............  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  C. iriditorques.......................   Bronze-necked pigeon, Bronze-   III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76                                           naped pigeon.  C. livia..............................   Rock dove.....................  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  C. mayeri.............................   Pink pigeon...................  III (Mauritius)...........    12/4/75  C. unicincta..........................   African wood pigeon...........  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Ducula mindorensis....................   Mindoro imperial pigeon.......  I.........................     7/1/75  Gallicolumba luzonica.................   Bleeding-heart pigeon.........  II........................     7/1/75  Goura spp.............................   Crowned pigeons...............  II........................     7/1/75  Nesoenas mayeri (see Columba mayeri)  Oena capensis.........................   Namaqua dove, Masked dove.....  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Streptopelia decipiens................   African mourning dove,          III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76                                           Mourning collared dove.  S. roseogrisea........................   African turtle dove, African    III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76                                           collared dove.  S. semitorquata.......................   Red-eyed dove.................  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  S. senegalensis.......................   Laughing dove.................  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  S. turtur.............................   Turtle dove...................  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  S. vinacea............................   Vinaceous dove................  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Treron calva..........................   African green pigeon..........  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  T. waalia.............................   Yellow-bellied green pigeon...  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Turtur abyssinicus....................   Black-billed wood dove........  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  T. afer...............................   Blue-spotted wood dove........  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  T. brehmeri...........................   Blue-headed wood dove.........  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  T. tympanistria.......................   Tambourine dove...............  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76Order Psittaciformes:                      Parrots, Parakeets, Macaws,                                           Lories, Cockatoos, etc.:  All species in order except those in     All Parrots, Parakeets,         II........................     6/6/81   App. I or with earlier date in App.     Macaws, Lories, Cockatoos,   II, and except Melopsittacus            etc. not listed below (not   undulatus, Nymphicus hollandicus, and   including the Budgerigar,   Psittacula krameri. However, the        Cockatiel, and Rose-ringed   latter is listed separately in App.     parakeet).   III.  Amazona arausiaca.....................   Red-necked parrot.............  I.........................     6/6/81  A. barbadensis........................   Yellow-shouldered parrot......  I.........................     6/6/81  A. brasiliensis.......................   Red-tailed parrot.............  I.........................     6/6/81  A. dufresniana rhodocorytha (see A.   rhodocorytha)  A. guildingii.........................   St. Vincent parrot............  I.........................     7/1/75  A. imperialis.........................   Imperial parrot, Sisserou.....  I.........................     7/1/75  A. leucocephala.......................   Cuban parrot..................  I.........................     7/1/75  A. pretrei............................   Red-spectacted parrot.........  I.........................     7/1/75  A. rhodocorytha.......................   Red-browed parrot.............  I.........................     7/1/75  A. tucumana...........................   Tucuman parrot................  I.........................     6/6/81  A. versicolor.........................   St. Lucia parrot..............  I.........................     7/1/75  A. vinacea............................   Vinaceous parrot..............  I.........................     7/1/75  A. viridigenalis......................   Red-crowned (= Green-cheeked)   I.........................     6/6/81                                           parrot.  A. vittata............................   Puerto Rican parrot...........  I.........................     7/1/75  Anodorhynchus glaucus.................   Glaucous macaw................  I.........................     7/1/75  A. hyacinthinus.......................   Hyacinth macaw................  I.........................     6/6/81  A. leari..............................   Lear's macaw, Indigo macaw....  I.........................     7/1/75  Ara ambigua...........................   Buffon's macaw, Great green     I.........................   10/28/76                                           macaw.  A. glaucogularis......................   Caninde macaw.................  I.........................     6/6/81  A. macao..............................   Scarlet macaw.................  I.........................   10/28/76  A. maracana...........................   Illiger's macaw...............  I.........................     6/6/81  A. militaris..........................   Military macaw................  I.........................     6/6/81  A. rubrogenys.........................   Red-fronted macaw.............  I.........................     6/6/81  Aratinga guarouba.....................   Golden parakeet...............  I.........................     7/1/75  Cacatua goffini.......................   Goffin's cockatoo.............  I.........................     6/6/81  C. haematuropygia.....................   Red-vented cockatoo...........  I.........................     6/6/81  C. moluccensis........................   Moluccan cockatoo.............  I.........................     6/6/81  C. (=Kakatoe) tenuirostris............   Long-billed corella, Slender-   II........................     2/4/77                                           billed cockatoo.  Calyptorhynchus lathami...............   Glossy black cockatoo.........  II........................     2/4/77  Coracopsis nigra (Seychelles             Seychelles vasa parrot........  II........................     7/1/75   population).  Cyanoliseus patagonus byroni..........   Burrowing parakeet............  II........................    6/28/79  Cyanopsitta spixii....................   Spix's macaw..................  I.........................     7/1/75  Cyanoramphus auriceps forbesi.........   Forbes' parakeet, Yellow-       I.........................     7/1/75                                           fronted parakeet.  C. auriceps malherbi..................   Orange-fronted parakeet.......  II........................     7/1/75  C. cookii.............................   Norfolk parakeet..............  I.........................     7/1/75  C. malherbi (see C. auriceps malherbi)  C. novaezelandiae.....................   New Zealand parakeet, Red-      I.........................     7/1/75                                           fronted parakeet.  C. unicolor...........................   Antipodes green parakeet......  II........................     7/1/75  Cyclopsitta diophthalma coxeni........   Coxen's fig parrot............  I.........................     2/4/77  Eos histrio...........................   Red and blue lory.............  I.........................     6/6/81  Eunymphicus cornutus (except            Horned parakeet................  II........................     7/1/75   subspecies listed below).  Eunymphicus cornutus cornutus.........  Horned parakeet................  I.........................     7/1/75  Eunymphicus cornutus uveaensis........  Horned parakeet................  I.........................     7/1/75  Geopsittacus occidentalis (see   Pezoporus occidentalis)  Neophema chrysogaster.................   Orange-bellied parakeet.......  I.........................     7/1/75  N. splendida..........................   Scarlet-chested parakeet......  II........................     7/1/75  Northiella haematogaster narethae.....   Blue-bonnet parrot............  II........................     2/4/77  Ognorhynchus icterotis................   Yellow-eared parrot...........  I.........................     6/6/81  Opopsitta (see Cyclopsitta)  Pezoporus occidentalis................   Night parrot, Australian night  I pe......................     7/1/75                                           parrot.  P. wallicus...........................   Ground parrot.................  I.........................     2/4/77  Pionopsitta pileata...................   Red-capped parrot, Pileated     I.........................     7/1/75                                           parrot.  Poicephalus robustus..................   Cape parrot...................  II........................     7/1/75  Polytelis alexandrae..................   Princess parrot...............  II........................     2/4/77  Probosciger aterrimus.................   Great black cockatoo, Palm      I.........................     7/1/75                                           cockatoo.  Prosopeia personata...................   Masked shining parrot, Yellow-  II........................     7/1/75                                           breasted musk parrot.  Psephotus chrysopterygius.............   Golden-shouldered parakeet....  I.........................     7/1/75  P. dissimilis.........................   Hooded parrot.................  I.........................     7/1/75  P. pulcherrimus.......................   Paradise parakeet.............  I pe......................     7/1/75  P. haematogaster narethae (see   Northiella)  Psittacula echo (=P. krameri echo)....   Rose-ringed parakeet..........  I.........................     7/1/75  P. krameri............................   Ring-neck parakeet............  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Psittacus erithacus princeps..........   Principe parrot...............  II........................     7/1/75  Pyrrhura cruentata....................   Blue-throated parakeet, Ochre-  I.........................     7/1/75                                           marked parakeet.  Rhynchopsitta pachyrhyncha............   Thick-billed parrot...........  I.........................     7/1/75  R. terrisi (=R. pachyrhyncha terrisi).   Maroon-fronted parrot.........  I.........................     6/6/81  Strigops habroptilus..................   Kakapo, Owl parrot............  I.........................     7/1/75  Tanygnathus lucionensis...............   Blue-naped parrot.............  II........................     2/4/77  Vini ultramarina......................   Ultramarine lorikeet..........  I.........................     6/6/81Order Cuculiformes:                       Cuckoos, Plantain-eaters,                                           Turacos:  Corythaeola cristata..................   Great blue turaco.............  III (Ghana)...............     2/4/77  Crinifer piscator.....................   Gray plantain eater...........  III (Ghana)...............     2/4/77  Musophaga (=Tauraco, =Gallirex)          Violet-crested turaco.........  II........................     7/1/75   porphyreolopha.  M. violacea...........................   Violet turaco.................  III (Ghana)...............     2/4/77  Tauraco spp. (except those with          Turacos, Louries..............  II........................    2/16/95   earlier date in App. II or III).  T. corythaix..........................   Knysna turaco.................  II........................     2/4/77  T. macrorhynchus......................   Yellow-billed turaco..........  II........................     2/4/77Order Strigiformes:                        Owls:  All species except those in App. I or    All Owls not listed below.....  II........................    6/28/79   with earlier date in App. II.  Athene blewitti.......................   Forest little owl, Forest       I.........................    6/28/79                                           spotted owlet.  Bubo ascalaphus.......................   Pharaoh eagle owl.............  II........................     2/4/77  B. bengalensis........................   Rock eagle owl................  II........................     2/4/77  B. bubo...............................   Eurasian eagle owl............  II........................     2/4/77  Mimizuku gurneyi......................   Giant scops owl...............  I.........................     7/1/75  Ninox novaeseelandiae undulata........   Great hawk-owl................  I.........................     2/4/77  N. squamipila natalis.................   Great hawk-owl, Moluccan hawk-  I.........................     2/4/77                                           owl.  Nyctea scandiaca......................   Snowy owl.....................  II........................     2/4/77  Otus gurneyi (see Mimizuku gurneyi)  O. nudipes newtoni....................   Virgin Island screech owl.....  II........................     7/1/75  Strigidae (all species native to         Owls..........................  II........................    2/26/76   Ghana).  Strix butleri.........................   Hume's wood owl...............  II........................     2/4/77  S. nebulosa...........................   Great gray owl................  II........................   11/16/75  Tytonidae (all species native to         Barn owls.....................  II........................    2/26/76   Ghana).  Tyto soumagnei........................   Madagascar red owl............  I.........................     2/4/77Order Apodiformes:                        Swifts, Hummingbirds:  Glaucis (see Ramphodon)  Ramphodon dohrnii.....................   Hook-billed hermit............  I.........................     7/1/75  Trochilidae spp.......................   Hummingbirds..................  II........................   10/22/87Order Trogoniformes:                      Trogons:  Pharomachrus mocinno..................   Resplendent quetzal...........  I.........................     7/1/75Order Coraciiformes:                      Hornbills, Kingfishers,                                           Rollers, Bee-eaters, Motmots:  Aceros spp. (all species except those    Hornbills.....................  II........................    6/11/92   in App. I or with earlier date in   App. II).  A. narcondami.........................   Narcondam hornbill............  II........................     7/1/75  A. nipalensis.........................   Rufous-necked hornbill........  I.........................    6/11/92  A. subruficollis......................   Plain-pouched hornbill........  I.........................    6/11/92  Anorrhinus (=Ptilolaemus) spp.........   Hornbills.....................  II........................    6/11/92  Anthracoceros spp.....................   Hornbills, Pied hornbills.....  II........................    6/11/92  Buceros spp. (all species and            Giant hornbills...............  II........................    6/11/92   subspecies except those in App. I or   with earlier date in App. II).  B. bicornis...........................   Great hornbill................  I.........................     7/1/75  B. hydrocorax hydrocorax..............   Luzon-Marinduque rufous         II........................     7/1/75                                           hornbill.  B. rhinoceros (except subspecies with    Rhinoceros hornbill...........  II........................    1/18/90   earlier date).  B. rhinoceros rhinoceros..............   Malay rhinoceros hornbill.....  II........................     7/1/75  B. (=Rhinoplax) vigil.................   Helmeted hornbill.............  I.........................     7/1/75  Penelopides spp.......................   Hornbills.....................  II........................    6/11/92Order Piciformes:                         Woodpeckers, Toucans, Jacamars,                                           Barbets:  Baillonius bailloni...................   Saffron toucanet..............  III (Argentina)...........    6/11/92  Campephilus imperialis................   Imperial woodpecker...........  I.........................     7/1/75  Dryocopus javensis richardsi..........   Tristam's white-bellied         I.........................     7/1/75                                           woodpecker.  Pteroglossus aracari..................   Black-necked aracari..........  II........................    6/11/92  P. castanotis.........................   Chestnut-eared aracari........  III (Argentina)...........    6/11/92  P. viridis............................   Green aracari.................  II........................    6/11/92  Ramphastos dicolorus..................   Red-breasted toucan...........  III (Argentina)...........    6/11/92  R. sulphuratus........................   Keel-billed toucan............  II........................    4/23/81  R. toco...............................   Toco toucan...................  II........................    6/11/92  R. tucanus............................   Red-billed toucan.............  II........................    6/11/92  R. vitellinus.........................   Channel-billed toucan.........  II........................    6/11/92  Selenidera maculirostris..............   Spot-billed toucanet..........  III (Argentina)...........    6/11/92  Semnornis ramphastinus................   Toucan barbet.................  III (Colombia)............    5/28/89Order Passeriformes:                      Perching birds, Songbirds:  Agelaius (=Xanthopsar) flavus.........   Saffron-cowled blackbird......  I.........................    7/14/76  Amadina fasciata......................   Cut-throat....................  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Amandava formosa......................   Green avadavat................  II........................    9/18/97  A. subflava...........................   Zebra waxbill.................  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Amblyospiza albifrons.................   Grosbeak weaver...............  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Anaplectes rubriceps..................   Red-headed malimbe............  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Anomalospiza imberbis.................   Parasitic weaver..............  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Atrichornis clamosus..................   Noisy scrub-bird..............  I.........................     7/1/75  Bebrornis rodericanus.................   Rodriquez Island warbler......  III (Mauritius)...........    12/4/75  Bubalornis albirostris................   Buffalo weaver................  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Carduelis (=Spinus) cucullata.........   Red siskin....................  I.........................     7/1/75  C. (=Spinus) yarrellii................   Yellow-faced siskin...........  II........................     7/1/75  Cephalopterus ornatus.................   Amazonian umbrellabird........  III (Colombia)............    9/21/88  C. penduliger.........................   Long-wattled umbrellabird.....  III (Colombia)............    9/21/88  Cotinga maculata......................   Banded cotinga................  I.........................     7/1/75  Cyornis ruckii........................   Rueck's blue flycatcher,        II........................     7/1/75                                           Niltava.  Dasyornis broadbenti litoralis........   Western rufous bristlebird....  I pe......................     7/1/75  D. longirostris (=D. brachypterus        Western bristlebird...........  I.........................     7/1/75   longirostris).  Estrilda astrild......................   Common waxbill................  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  E. caerulescens.......................   Lavender waxbill, Lavender      III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76                                           fire-finch.  E. melpoda............................   Orange-cheeked waxbill........  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  E. troglodytes........................   Black-rumped waxbill..........  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Euplectes afer........................   Yellow-crowned bishop.........  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  E. ardens.............................   Red-collared whydah...........  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  E. franciscanus.......................   Red bishop, Orange bishop.....  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  E. hordeaceus.........................   Black-winged red bishop.......  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  E. macrourus..........................   Yellow-mantled whydah.........  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  E. orix (see E. franciscanus)  Garrulax canorus......................   Hwamei........................  II........................    7/19/00  Gracula religiosa.....................   Hill myna.....................  II........................    6/11/92  Gubernatrix cristata..................   Yellow cardinal...............  II........................    7/14/76  Lagonosticta larvata (see L. vinacea)  L. rara...............................   Black-bellied waxbill.........  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  L. rubricata..........................   African waxbill...............  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  L. rufopicta..........................   Bar-breasted waxbill..........  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  L. senegala...........................   Red-billed fire finch, Red-     III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76                                           billed waxbill.  L. vinacea............................   Vinaceous waxbill.............  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Leiothrix argentaurius................   Silver-eared mesia............  II........................    9/18/97  L. lutea..............................   Pekin robin...................  II........................    9/18/97  Leucopsar rothschildi.................   Rothschild's starling, Myna...  I.........................     7/1/75  Lichenostomus melanops cassidix.......   Helmeted honeyeater...........  I.........................     7/1/75  Liocichla omeiensis...................   Omei Shan liocichla...........  II........................    9/18/97  Lonchura bicolor......................   Black-and white mannikin......  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  L. cantans............................   White-throated munia, African   III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76                                           silverbill.  L. cucullata..........................   Bronze mannikin...............  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  L. fringilloides......................   Magpie mannikin, Pied mannikin  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  L. malabarica (see L. cantans)  Malimbus cassini......................   Cassin's malimbe..............  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  M. malimbicus.........................   Crested malimbe...............  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  M. nitens.............................   Gray's malimbe................  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  M. rubriceps (see Anaplectes   rubriceps)  M. rubricollis........................   Red-headed weaver.............  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  M. scutatus...........................   Red-vented malimbe............  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Mandingoa nitidula....................   Green-backed twin-spot........  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Meliphaga cassidix (see Lichenostomus   melanops cassidix)  Nesocharis capistrata.................   Gray-headed olive-back........  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Nigrita bicolor.......................   Chestnut-breasted negro-finch.  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  N. canicapilla........................   Gray-headed negro-finch.......  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  N. fusconota..........................   White-breasted negro-finch....  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  N. luteifrons.........................   Pale-fronted negro-finch......  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Niltava (=Muscicapa) (see Cyornis)  Ortygospiza atricollis................   Common quail-finch............  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Pachyphantes superciliosus............   Compact weaver................  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Padda oryzivora.......................   Java sparrow..................  II........................    9/18/97  Paradiseidae spp. (all species in        Birds of paradise.............  II........................     7/1/75   family).  Parmoptila rubrifrons (=woodhousei)...   Jameson's antpecker,            III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76                                           Flowerpecker weaver-finch.  Paroaria capitata.....................   Yellow-billed cardinal........  II........................   10/22/87  P. coronata...........................   Red-crested cardinal..........  II........................   10/22/87  Passer griseus........................   Gray-headed sparrow...........  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Petronia dentata......................   Bush petronia.................  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Pholidornis rushiae...................   Tit-hylia.....................  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Picathartes gymnocephalus.............   Bare-headed rockfowl, White-    I.........................     7/1/75                                           necked rockfowl.  P. oreas..............................   Gray-necked rockfowl, Red-      I.........................     7/1/75                                           headed rockfowl.  Pitta brachyura nympha (see P. nympha)  P. guajana............................   Blue-tailed pitta, Banded       II........................    12/7/87                                           pitta.  P. gurneyi............................   Gurney's pitta................  I.........................    12/7/87  P. kochi..............................   Koch's pitta..................  I.........................     7/1/75  P. nympha.............................   Fairy pitta, Blue-winged pitta  II........................     7/1/75  Plocepasser superciliosus.............   Chestnut-crowned sparrow-       III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76                                           weaver.  Ploceus albinucha.....................   White-naped black weaver......  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  P. aurantius..........................   Orange weaver.................  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  P. cucullatus.........................   Black-headed weaver...........  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  P. heuglini...........................   Heuglin's masked weaver.......  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  P. luteolus...........................   Little weaver.................  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  P. melanocephalus.....................   Yellow-backed weaver..........  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  P. nigerrimus.........................   Viellot's weaver..............  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  P. nigricollis........................   Black-necked weaver...........  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  P. pelzelni...........................   Slender-billed weaver.........  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  P. preussi............................   Golden-backed weaver..........  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  P. superciliosus (see Pachyphantes   superciliosus )  P. tricolor...........................   Yellow-mantled weaver.........  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  P. vitellinus (=P. velatus)...........   Vitelline masked weaver.......  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Poephila cincta cincta................   Black-throated finch, Parson    II........................   10/17/80                                           finch.  Pseudochelidon sirintarae.............   White-eyed river martin.......  I.........................     7/1/75  Pycnonotus zeylanicus.................   Straw-headed bulbul...........  II........................    9/18/97  Pyrenestes ostrinus...................   Black-bellied seedcracker.....  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Pytilia hypogrammica..................   Yellow-winged pytilia.........  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  P. phoenicoptera......................   Red-winged pytilia............  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Quelea erythrops......................   Red-headed quelea.............  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Rupicola spp..........................   Cocks-of-the-rock.............  II........................     7/1/75  Serinus canicapillus (=gularis).......   West African seedeater........  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  S. leucopygius........................   White-rumped seedeater........  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  S. mozambicus.........................   Yellow-fronted canary.........  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Spermophaga haematina.................   Blue-bill.....................  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Sporopipes frontalis..................   Speckled-fronted weaver.......  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Tangara fastuosa......................   Seven-colored tanager.........  II........................    9/18/97  Tchitrea (see Terpsiphone)  Terpsiphone bourbonnensis.............   Coq de Boise, Mascarene         III (Mauritius)...........    12/4/75                                           paradise flycatcher.  Uraeginthus bengalus..................   Red-cheeked cordon-bleu.......  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Vidua (=Hypochera) chalybeata.........   Village indigobird............  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  V. interjecta.........................   Uelle paradise whydah.........  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  V. larvaticola........................   Bako indigobird...............  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  V. macroura...........................   Pin-tailed whydah.............  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  V. orientalis (=paradisaea)...........   Northern paradise whydah......  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  V. raricola...........................   Jambandu indigobird...........  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  V. togoensis..........................   Togo paradise whydah..........  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  V. wilsoni............................   Wilson's indigobird...........  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Xanthopsar (see Agelaius)  Xipholena atropurpurea................   White-winged cotinga..........  I.........................     7/1/75  Zosterops albogularis.................   White-chested white-eye,        I.........................     7/1/75                                           Norfolk Island white-eye.CLASS REPTILIA:                           REPTILES:Order Testudinata:                        Turtles, Tortoises:  Apalone ater..........................   Cuatro Cienegas softshell       I.........................     7/1/75                                           turtle.  Aspideretes gangeticus................   Indian soft-shell turtle......  I.........................     7/1/75  Aspideretes hurum.....................   Peacock soft-shell turtle.....  I.........................     7/1/75  Aspideretes nigricans.................   Black soft-shell turtle.......  I.........................     7/1/75  Batagur baska.........................   River terrapin, Tuntong.......  I.........................     7/1/75  Callagur borneoensis..................   Painted terrapin..............  II........................    9/18/97  Cheloniidae spp. (all species in         Sea turtles...................  I.........................     7/1/75   family).  Chersina (=Testudo) spp...............   Bow-sprit tortoises...........  II........................     7/1/75  Clemmys insculpta.....................   Wood turtle...................  II........................    6/11/92  C. muhlenbergi........................   Bog turtle....................  I.........................     7/1/75  Cuora spp.............................   Asian box turtles.............  II........................    7/19/00  Dermatemys mawii......................   Central American river turtle.  II........................     6/6/81  Dermochelys coriacea..................   Leatherback sea turtle........  I.........................     7/1/75  Erymnochelys madagascariensis.........   Madagascar turtle.............  II........................     7/1/75  Geochelone spp. (except species listed   Land tortoises................  II........................     7/1/75   below).  G. sulcata [zero quota for wild          African spurred tortoise......  II........................     7/1/75   specimens].  G. (=Testudo) nigra (=elephantopus)...   Galapagos tortoise............  I.........................     7/1/75  G. (=Testudo) radiata.................   Madagascar radiated tortoise..  I.........................     7/1/75  G. (=Testudo) yniphora................   Angulated tortoise............  I.........................     7/1/75  Geoclemys (=Damonia) hamiltonii.......   Spotted pond turtle...........  I.........................     7/1/75  Gopherus spp. (except species listed     Gopher tortoises..............  II........................     7/1/75   below).  G. flavomarginatus....................   Bolson tortoise...............  I.........................     7/1/75    Graptemys spp.......................  Map turtles....................  III.......................  (6/14/06)  Homopus spp...........................   African parrot-beaked           II........................     7/1/75                                           tortoises.  Kachuga tecta.........................   Indian sawback turtle.........  I.........................     7/1/75  Kinixys spp...........................   Hinged-back tortoise..........  II........................     7/1/75  Lissemys punctata (all subspecies        Indian flap-shell tortoise....  II........................    2/16/95   except punctata).  L. p. punctata........................   Indian flap-shell tortoise....  II........................     7/1/75    Macroclemys (=Macrochelys)            Alligator snapping turtle......  III.......................  (6/14/06)     temminckii.  Malacochersus spp.....................   Pancake tortoises.............  II........................     7/1/75  Melanochelys (=Geoemyda) tricarinata..   Three-keeled Asian turtle.....  I.........................     7/1/75  Morenia ocellata......................   Burmese peacock turtle........  I.........................     7/1/75  Pelomedusa subrufa....................   Helmeted terrapin.............  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Peltocephalus dumeriliana.............   Big-headed Amazon River turtle  II........................     7/1/75  Pelusios adansonii....................   Adanson's hinged terrapin.....  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  P. castaneus..........................   Brown hinged terrapin, Swamp    III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76                                           hinged terrapin.  P. gabonensis.........................   Gabon hinged terrapin.........  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  P. niger..............................   Black hinged terrapin.........  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76  Podocnemis spp........................   South American turtles........  II........................     7/1/75  Psammobates (=Testudo) geometricus....   Geometric turtle..............  I.........................     2/4/77  Pseudemydura umbrina..................   Short-necked swamp turtle.....  I.........................     7/1/75  Pyxis spp.............................   Madagascar spider tortoises...  II........................     7/1/75  Terrapene spp. (all species except       Box turtles...................  II........................    2/16/95   those in App. I).  T. coahuila...........................   Aquatic box turtle............  I.........................     7/1/75  Testudinidae spp. (all species except    Land tortoises................  II........................     2/4/77   those in App. I or with earlier date   in App. II).  Testudo spp. (all species except those   Land tortoises................  II........................     7/1/75   in App. I).  T. kleinmanni.........................   Egyptian tortoise.............  I.........................     2/4/77  Trionyx ater (see Apalone ater)  T. gangeticus (see Aspideretes   gangeticus)  T. hurum (see Aspideretes hurum)  T. nigricans (see Aspideretes   nigricans)  T. triunguis..........................   Three-clawed turtle...........  III (Ghana)...............    2/26/76Order Crocodylia:                         Crocodiles, Alligators,                                           Caimans, Gavials:  Alligatoridae spp. (all species in       All Alligators, Caimans not     II........................     2/4/77   family except those in App. I or with   listed below.   earlier date in App. II).  Alligator mississippiensis............   American alligator............  II........................     7/1/75  A. sinensis...........................   Chinese alligator.............  I.........................     7/1/75  Caiman crocodilus apaporiensis........   Apaporis River caiman.........  I.........................     7/1/75  C. crocodilus crocodilus..............   Common caiman, Spectacled       II........................     7/1/75                                           caiman.  C. crocodilus fuscus (including C.       Brown caiman..................  II........................     7/1/75   crocodilus chiapasius).  C. crocodilus yacare (=C. yacare).....   Yacare........................  II........................     7/1/75  C. latirostris (except population of     Broad-snouted caiman..........  I.........................     7/1/75   Argentina).  C. latirostris (population of            Broad-snouted caiman..........  II........................     7/1/75   Argentina, subject to ranching   provisions).  Crocodylidae spp. (all species in        All Crocodiles not listed       II........................     2/4/77   family except those in App. I or with   below.   earlier date in App. II).  Crocodylus acutus.....................   American crocodile............  I.........................     7/1/75  C. cataphractus.......................   African slender-snouted         I.........................     7/1/75                                           crocodile.  C. intermedius........................   Orinoco crocodile.............  I.........................     7/1/75  C. johnsoni...........................   Johnson's crocodile...........  II........................     7/1/75  C. moreletii..........................   Morelet's crocodile...........  I.........................     7/1/75  C. niloticus (except those populations   Nile crocodile................  I.........................     7/1/75   in App. II).  C. niloticus (populations of Botswana,   Nile crocodile................  II........................     7/1/75   Kenya, Malawi, South Africa, Zambia,   and Zimbabwe, subject to ranching   provisions).  C. niloticus (population of Ethiopia,    Nile crocodile................  II........................     7/1/75   Madagascar, Mozambique, Tanzania, and   Uganda, subject to annual export   quota).  C. novaeguineae (except subspecies       New Guinea crocodile,           II........................     7/1/75   listed below).                          Freshwater crocodile.  C. novaeguineae mindorensis...........   Philippine crocodile..........  I.........................     7/1/75  C. palustris..........................   Mugger crocodile..............  I.........................     7/1/75  C. porosus (except populations of        Saltwater crocodile...........  I.........................     7/1/75   Australia, Papua New Guinea, and   Indonesia).  C. porosus (Australia and Papua New      Saltwater crocodile...........  II........................     7/1/75   Guinea populations).  C. porosus (Indonesian population        Saltwater crocodile...........  II........................     7/1/75   subject to ranching provisions).  C. rhombifer..........................   Cuban crocodile...............  I.........................     7/1/75  C. siamensis..........................   Siamese crocodile.............  I.........................     7/1/75  Gavialis gangeticus...................   Gavial, Gharial...............  I.........................     7/1/75  Melanosuchus niger (except for           Black caiman..................  I.........................     7/1/75   population of Ecuador).  M. niger (population of Ecuador,         Black caiman..................  II........................     7/1/75   subject to a zero annual export quota   until a different quota has been   approved by the Secretariat).  Osteolaemus tetraspis (except            Dwarf crocodile...............  I.........................     2/4/77   subspecies listed below).  O. tetraspis osborni..................   Dwarf crocodile...............  I.........................     7/1/75  O. tetraspis tetraspis................   Dwarf crocodile...............  I.........................     7/1/75  Paleosuchus trigonatus................   Smooth-fronted caiman.........  II........................     7/1/75  Tomistoma schlegelii..................   Tomistoma, False gavial.......  I.........................     7/1/75Order Rhynchocephalia:                    Tuatara:  Sphenodon spp.........................   Tuataras......................  I.........................     7/1/75Order Sauria:                             Lizards:  Amblyrhynchus cristatus...............   Galapagos marine iguana.......  II........................     7/1/75  Brachylophus spp......................   Fiji iguanas..................  I.........................     6/6/81  Bradypodion spp.......................   Chameleons....................  II........................     2/4/77  Calumma spp...........................   Chamaeleons...................  II........................     2/4/77  Chamaeleo spp.........................   Chamaeleons...................  II........................     2/4/77  Cnemidophorus hyperythrus.............   Orange-throated whiptail        II........................     7/1/75                                           lizard.  Conolophus spp. (except species listed   Land lizards..................  II........................     2/4/77   below).  C. pallidus...........................   Barrington Island land lizard.  II........................     7/1/75  C. subcristatus.......................   Galapagos land iguana.........  II........................     7/1/75  Cordylus spp..........................   Girdled lizards...............  II........................     6/6/81  Corucia zebrata.......................   Prehensile-tailed skink.......  II........................    6/11/92  Crocodilurus lacertinus...............   Dragon lizardet...............  II........................     2/4/77  Cyclura spp...........................   Ground iguanas................  I.........................     2/4/77  Cyrtodactylus serpensinsula...........   Serpent Island gecko..........  II........................     2/4/77  Dracaena spp..........................   Caiman lizards................  II........................     2/4/77  Furcifer spp..........................   Chamaeleons...................  II........................     2/4/77  Gallotia simonyi......................   Hierro giant lizard...........  I.........................   10/22/87  Heloderma spp.........................   Beaded lizards, Gila monster..  II........................     7/1/75  Iguana spp............................   Iguanas.......................  II........................     2/4/77  Phelsuma spp..........................   Day geckos....................  II........................     2/4/77  Phrynosoma coronatum (except             Coastal horned lizards........  II........................    6/11/92   subspecies with earlier date in App.   II).  P. coronatum blainvillei..............   San Diego horned lizard.......  II........................     7/1/75  Podarcis lilfordi.....................   Lilford's wall lizard.........  II........................   10/22/87  P. pityusensis........................   Ibiza wall lizard.............  II........................   10/22/87  Pseudocordylus spp....................   Crag lizards..................  II........................     6/6/81  Sauromalus varius.....................   San Esteban Island chuckwalla.  I.........................     6/6/81  Shinisaurus crocodilurus..............   Chinese crocodile lizard......  II........................    1/18/90  Tupinambis spp........................   Tegu lizards..................  II........................     2/4/77  Uromastyx spp.........................   Spiny-tailed lizards..........  II........................     2/4/77  Varanus spp. (all species except those   Monitor lizards...............  II........................     7/1/75   in App. I).  V. bengalensis........................   Indian monitor, Bengal monitor  I.........................     7/1/75  V. flavescens.........................   Yellow monitor................  I.........................     7/1/75  V. griseus............................   Desert monitor................  I.........................     7/1/75  V. komodoensis........................   Komodo Island monitor, Komodo   I.........................     7/1/75                                           dragon.Order Serpentes:                          Snakes:  Acrantophis spp.......................   Madagascar boas...............  I.........................     2/4/77  Agkistrodon bilineatus................   Cantil........................  III (Honduras)............    4/13/87  Atretium schistosum...................   Olive keelback water snake....  III (India)...............    2/12/84  Atropoides nummifer...................   Jumping pit-viper.............  III (Honduras)............    4/13/87  Boa (=Constrictor) constrictor........   Boa constrictor...............  II........................     7/1/75  Boa constrictor occidentalis..........   Argentine boa constrictor.....  I.........................     2/4/77  Boidae spp. (all species except those    Boas..........................  II........................     2/4/77   in App. I or with earlier date in   App. II).  Bolyeria multocarinata................   Round Island boa..............  I.........................     2/4/77  Bolyeriidae spp. (all species except     Round island boas.............  II........................     2/4/77   those in App. I or with earlier date   in App. II).  Bothriechis schlegelii................   Eyelash palm pit-viper........  III (Honduras)............    4/13/87  Bothrops asper........................   Terciopelo....................  III (Honduras)............    4/13/87  Bothrops nasutum (see Porthidium   nasutum)  B. nummifer (see Atropoides nummifer)  B. ophryomegas (see Porthidium   ophryomegas)  B. schlegelii (see Bothriechis   schlegelii)  Casarea dussumieri....................   Round Island boa..............  I.........................     2/4/77  Cerberus rhynchops....................   Dog-faced water snake.........  III (India)...............    2/12/84  Clelia (=Pseudoboa) clelia............   Mussurana snake...............  II........................     7/1/75  Crotalus durissus.....................   Tropical rattlesnake, Cascabel  III (Honduras)............    4/13/87  Cyclagras (=Hydrodynastes) gigas......   South American false water      II........................     7/1/75                                           cobra.  Daboia russellii......................   Russell's viper...............  III (India)...............    2/12/84  Elachistodon westermanni..............   Indian egg-eating snake.......  II........................     7/1/75  Epicrates cenchria cenchria...........   Rainbow boa...................  II........................     7/1/75  E. inornatus..........................   Puerto Rican boa..............  I.........................     2/4/77  E. monensis...........................   Mona boa......................  I.........................     2/4/77  E. subflavus..........................   Jamaican boa..................  I.........................     7/1/75  Eunectes notaeus......................   Yellow anaconda...............  II........................     7/1/75  Hoplocephalus bungaroides.............   Broad-headed snake............  II........................     8/1/85  Loxocemidae spp. (all species except     Mexican dwarf boas............  II........................     2/4/77   those in App. I or with earlier date   in App. II).  Micrurus diastema.....................   Atlanta coral snake...........  III (Honduras)............    4/13/87  M. nigrocinctus.......................   Black-banded coral snake......  III (Honduras)............    4/13/87  Naja naja.............................   Indian cobra..................  II........................    2/12/84  N. oxiana (see Naja naja).............  N. kaouthia (see Naja naja)...........  Ophiophagus hannah....................   King cobra....................  II........................    2/12/84  Porthidium nasutum....................   Rainforest hognosed pit-viper.  III (Honduras)............    4/13/87  P. ophryomegas........................   Slender hognosed pit-viper....  III (Honduras)............    4/13/87  Ptyas mucosus.........................   Oriental rat snake, Whipsnake.  II........................    2/12/84  Python spp. (except subspecies listed    Pythons.......................  II........................     7/1/75   below).  Pythonidae spp. (all species except      Pythons.......................  II........................     2/4/77   those in App. I or with earlier date   in App. II).  P. molurus molurus....................   Indian python.................  I.........................     7/1/75  Sanzinia madagascariensis.............   Tree boa......................  I.........................     2/4/77  Tropidophiidae spp. (all species         Small ground boas.............  II........................     2/4/77   except those in App. I or with   earlier date in App. II).  Vipera russellii (see Daboia   russellii).  V. ursinii (except USSR populations)..   Orsini's viper................  I.........................   10/22/87  V. wagneri............................   Wagner's viper................  II........................    6/11/92  Xenochrophis (=Natrix) piscator.......   Checkered keelback water snake  III (India)...............    2/12/84CLASS AMPHIBIA:                           AMPHIBIANS:Order Caudata:                            Salamanders:  Ambystoma dumerilii...................   Lake Patzcuaro salamander.....  II........................     7/1/75  A. mexicanum..........................   Axolotl.......................  II........................     7/1/75  Andrias spp...........................   Giant salamanders.............  I.........................     7/1/75Order Anura:                              Frogs, Toads:  Atelopus varius zeteki................   Panamanian golden frog........  I.........................     7/1/75  Bufo periglenes.......................   Monte Verde golden toad.......  I.........................     7/1/75  B. superciliaris......................   Cameroon toad.................  I.........................     7/1/75  Dendrobates spp.......................   Poison dart frogs, Poison       II........................   10/22/87                                           arrow frogs.  Dyscophus antongilii..................   Tomato frog...................  I.........................   10/22/87  Epipedobates spp. (see Dendrobates   spp.).  Mantella aurantiaca...................   Malagasy golden mantella......  II........................    2/16/95  Mantella spp. (except species below)..   Mantella frogs................  II........................    7/19/00  Minyobates spp. (see Dendrobates spp.)  Nectophrynoides spp...................   African viviparous toads......  I.........................     7/1/75  Phyllobates spp.......................   Poison arrow frogs............  II........................   10/22/87  Rana hexadactyla......................   Asian bullfrog................  II........................     8/1/85  R. tigerina...........................   Indian bullfrog...............  II........................     8/1/85  Rheobatrachus spp.....................   Platypus frog.................  II........................     8/1/85CLASS OSTEICHTHYES:                       BONY FISHES:Order Ceratodontiformes                    Lungfishes: (=Ceratodiformes):  Neoceratodus forsteri.................   Australian lungfish...........  II........................     7/1/75Order Coelacanthiformes:                  Coelacanth:  Latimeria spp. (except species below).   Coelacanth....................  I.........................    7/19/00  Latimeria chalumnae...................   Gombessa coelacanth...........  I.........................     7/1/75Order Acipenseriformes (all species        All Sturgeons and Paddlefish    II........................     4/1/98 except those in App. I or with earlier    not listed below. date in App. II)  Acipenser brevirostrum................   Short-nosed sturgeon..........  I.........................     7/1/75  A. oxyrhynchus........................   Atlantic sturgeon.............  II........................     7/1/75  A. sturio.............................   Baltic sturgeon...............  I.........................     7/1/75  Polyodon spathula.....................   Paddlefish....................  II........................    6/11/92Order Osteoglossiformes:                  Bonytongues:  Arapaima gigas........................   Arapaima......................  II........................     7/1/75  Scleropages formosus..................   Asian bonytongue..............  I.........................     7/1/75Order Cypriniformes:  Caecobarbus geertsi...................   African blind barb, Congo       II........................     6/6/81                                           blind barb.  Chasmistes cujus......................   Cui-ui........................  I.........................     7/1/75  Probarbus jullieni....................   Ikan temolek, Pla eesok.......  I.........................     7/1/75Order Siluriformes:                       Catfishes:  Pangasianodon gigas...................   Thailand giant catfish........  I.........................     7/1/75Order Perciformes:                        Perch-like fishes:  Cynoscion macdonaldi..................   Totoaba.......................  I.........................     2/4/77PHYLUM ARTHROPODA:                        ARTHROPODS:CLASS Insecta:                            Insects:  Bhutanitis spp........................   Bhutan glory swallowtails.....  II........................   10/22/87  Ornithoptera spp. (all species except    All Birdwing butterflies not    II........................    2/16/79   those in App. I or with earlier date    listed below.   in App. II).  O. alexandrae.........................   Queen Alexandra's birdwing      I.........................     2/4/77                                           butterfly.  O. allotei............................   Birdwing butterfly............  II........................     2/4/77  O. chimaera...........................   Birdwing butterfly............  II........................     2/4/77  O. goliath............................   Birdwing butterfly............  II........................     2/4/77  O. meridionalis.......................   Birdwing butterfly............  II........................     2/4/77  O. paradisea..........................   Paradise birdwing butterfly...  II........................     2/4/77  O. victoriae..........................   Queen Victoria's birdwing       II........................     2/4/77                                           butterfly.  Papilio chikae........................   Luzon peacock swallowtail.....  I.........................   10/22/87  P. homerus............................   Homerus swallowtail...........  I.........................   10/22/87  P. hospiton...........................   Corsican swallowtail..........  I.........................   10/22/87  Parnassius apollo.....................   Mountain apollo butterfly.....  II........................     2/4/77  P. apollo apollo......................   Mountain apollo butterfly.....  II........................     7/1/75  Teinopalpus spp.......................   Kaiser-I-Hind butterflies.....  II........................   10/22/87  Trogonoptera spp......................   Birdwing butterflies..........  II........................    2/16/79  Troides spp...........................   Birdwing butterflies..........  II........................    2/16/79CLASS Arachnida:                          Arachnids:  Brachypelma (=Euathlus) spp. (except     Red-kneed tarantulas..........  II........................    2/16/95   species with earlier date in App. II).  B. smithi.............................   Red-kneed tarantula...........  II........................     8/1/85  Pandinus dictator.....................   Emperor scorpion..............  II........................    2/16/95  P. gambiensis.........................   Emperor scorpion..............  II........................    2/16/95  P. imperator..........................   Emperor scorpion..............  II........................    2/16/95PHYLUM ANNELIDA:                          ANNELID WORMS:CLASS Hirudinea:                          Leeches:Order Arhynchobdelliformes:               Rhynchobedellids:  Hirudo medicinalis....................   Medicinal leech...............  II........................   10/22/87PHYLUM MOLLUSCA:                          MOLLUSCS:CLASS Pelecypoda (=Bivalvia):             Clams, Mussels:  Conradilla caelata....................   Birdwing pearly mussel........  I.........................     7/1/75  Cyprogenia aberti.....................   Edible pearly mussel..........  II........................     7/1/75  Dromus dromas.........................   Dromedary pearly mussel.......  I.........................     7/1/75  Epioblasma (=Dysnomia) curtisi (=E.      Curtis' pearly mussel.........  I.........................     7/1/75   florentina curtisi).  E. florentina (=E. florentina            Yellow-blossom pearly mussel..  I.........................     7/1/75   florentina).  E. sampsoni...........................   Sampson's pearly mussel.......  I.........................     7/1/75  E. sulcata perobliqua.................   White cat's paw mussel........  I.........................     7/1/75  E. torulosa gubernaculum..............   Green-blossom pearly mussel...  I.........................     7/1/75  E. torulosa rangiana..................   Tan-blossom pearly mussel.....  II........................     7/1/75  E. torulosa torulosa..................   Tuberculed-blossom pearly       I.........................     7/1/75                                           mussel.  E. turgidula..........................   Turgid-blossom pearly mussel..  I.........................     7/1/75  E. walkeri............................   Brown-blossom pearly mussel...  I.........................     7/1/75  Fusconaia cuneolus....................   Fine-rayed pigtoe mussel......  I.........................     7/1/75  F. edgariana..........................   Shiny pigtoe mussel...........  I.........................     7/1/75  Hippopus spp. (see Tridacnidae spp.)..  Lampsilis higginsii...................   Higgin's eye mussel...........  I.........................     7/1/75  L. orbiculata orbiculata..............   Pink mucket mussel............  I.........................     7/1/75  L. satur..............................   Plain pocketbook mussel.......  I.........................     7/1/75  L. virescens..........................   Alabama lamp pearly mussel....  I.........................     7/1/75  Plethobasus cicatricosus..............   White wartyback mussel........  I.........................     7/1/75  P. cooperianus........................   Orange-footed pimpleback        I.........................     7/1/75                                           mussel.  Pleurobema clava......................   Club pearly mussel............  II........................     7/1/75  P. plenum.............................   Rough pigtoe mussel...........  I.........................     7/1/75  Potamilus (=Proptera) capax...........   Fat pocketbook mussel.........  I.........................     7/1/75  Quadrula intermedia...................   Cumberland monkey-face mussel.  I.........................     7/1/75  Q. sparsa.............................   Appalachian monkey-face mussel  I.........................     7/1/75  Toxolasma (=Carunculina) cylindrella..   Pale lilliput pearly mussel...  I.........................     7/1/75  Tridacna derasa.......................   Giant clam....................  II........................    5/29/83  T. gigas..............................   Giant clam....................  II........................    5/29/83  Tridacnidae spp. (includes all species   Giant clams...................  II........................     8/1/85   in genera Hippopus and Tridacna   except those with earlier date in   App. II).  Unio (=Megalonaias) nickliniana.......   Nicklin's pearly mussel.......  I.........................     7/1/75  U. (=Lampsilis or Cyrtonaias)            Tampico pearly mussel.........  I.........................     7/1/75   tampicoensis tecomatensis.  Villosa (=Micromya) trabalis..........   Cumberland bean mussel........  I.........................     7/1/75CLASS Gastropoda:                         Snails:  Achatinella spp.......................   Oahu tree snails..............  I.........................   10/22/87  Papustyla (=Papuina) pulcherrima......   Manus Island tree snail.......  II........................     7/1/75  Strombus gigas........................   Queen conch...................  II........................    6/11/92PHYLUM CNIDARIA (=COELENTERATA):          CORAL-LIKE ANIMALS:CLASS Anthozoa:                           Corals, Sea anemones:Order Coenothecalia:  All species in the Order (except those  ...............................  II........................    1/18/90   in genus with earlier date).  Heliopora spp.........................   Blue corals...................  II........................     8/1/85Order Stolonifera:  Tubiporidae spp. (all species in        ...............................  II........................    1/18/90   family except genus with earlier   date).  Tubipora spp..........................   Organ-pipe corals.............  II........................     8/1/85Order Antipatharia:                        Black corals:  All species in the Order..............  ...............................  II........................     6/6/81Order Scleractinia:                       Stony corals:  All species in the Order (except the    ...............................  II........................    1/18/90   following genera with earlier date).  Acropora spp..........................   Staghorn corals...............  II........................     8/1/85  Euphyllia spp.........................   Trumpet corals................  II........................     8/1/85  Favia spp.............................   Brain corals..................  II........................     8/1/85  Fungia spp............................   Mushroom corals...............  II........................     8/1/85  Halomitra spp.........................   Bowl corals...................  II........................     8/1/85  Lobophyllia spp.......................   Brain corals..................  II........................     8/1/85  Merulina spp..........................   Merulinas.....................  II........................     8/1/85  Pavona spp............................   Cactus corals.................  II........................     8/1/85  Pectinia spp..........................   Lettuce corals................  II........................     8/1/85  Platygyra spp.........................   Brain corals..................  II........................     8/1/85  Pocillopora spp.......................   Brush corals..................  II........................     8/1/85  Polyphyllia spp.......................   Feather corals................  II........................     8/1/85  Seriatopora spp.......................   Birds nest corals.............  II........................     8/1/85  Stylophora spp........................   Cauliflower corals............  II........................     8/1/85CLASS Hydrozoa:                           Sea ferns, Fire corals,                                           Stinging medusae:Order Milleporina (=Athecata):  Milleporidae spp. (all species in       ...............................  II........................    1/18/90   family except genus with earlier   date).  Millepora spp.........................   Fire corals...................  II........................     8/1/85Order Stylasterina:  Stylasteridae spp. (all species in      ...............................  II........................    1/18/90   family)..PLANT KINGDOM (note general exclusions    PLANTS: and exceptions in introductory text):Family Agavaceae:                         Agave family:  Agave arizonica.......................   New River agave...............  I.........................    7/29/83  A. parviflora.........................   Santa Cruz striped agave......  I.........................    7/29/83  A. victoriae-reginae (=A. ferninandi-    Queen Victoria agave..........  II........................    7/29/83   regis).  Nolina interrata......................   Dehesa bear-grass.............  I.........................    7/29/83Family Amaryllidaceae:                    Amaryllis family:  Galanthus spp. (and their natural        Snowdrops.....................  II........................    1/18/90   hybrids).  Sternbergia spp.......................   Sternbergias..................  II........................    1/18/90Family Apocynaceae:                       Dogbane family:  Pachypodium spp. (except species         Pachypodiums..................  II........................     7/1/75   listed in App. I).  P. ambongense (and its natural          ...............................  I.........................     7/1/75   hybrids).  P. baronii (and its natural hybrids)..  ...............................  I.........................     7/1/75  P. brevicaule (and its natural          ...............................  II........................     7/1/75   hybrids).  P. decaryi (and its natural hybrids)..  ...............................  I.........................     7/1/75  Rauvolfia serpentina (except chemical    Snake-root devil-pepper.......  II........................    1/18/90   derivatives and finished   pharmaceutical products).Family Araliaceae:                        Ginseng family:  Panax ginseng [population of Russia]     Ginseng.......................  II........................    7/19/00   (whole and sliced roots and parts of   roots, excluding manufactured parts   or derivatives such as powders,   pills, extracts, tonics, teas, and   confectionery).  Panax quinquefolius (whole and sliced    American ginseng..............  II........................     7/1/75   roots and parts of roots, excluding   manufactured parts or derivatives   such as powders, pills, extracts,   tonics, teas, and confectionery)..Family Araucariaceae:                     Monkey-puzzle tree family:  Araucaria araucana....................   Monkey-puzzle tree............  I.........................     7/1/75Family Berberidaceae:                     Barberry family:  Podophyllum hexandrum (=P. emodi,        Himalayan may-apple...........  II........................    1/18/90   =Sinopodophyllum hexandrum) (except   chemical derivatives and finished   pharmaceutical products).Family Bromeliaceae:                      Pineapple family:  Tillandsia harrisii...................   Harris tillandsia.............  II........................    6/11/92  T. kammii.............................   Kamm tillandsia...............  II........................    6/11/92  T. kautskyi...........................   Kautsky tillandsia............  II........................    6/11/92  T. mauryana...........................   Maury tillandsia..............  II........................    6/11/92  T. sprengeliana.......................   Sprengel tillandsia...........  II........................    6/11/92  T. sucrei.............................   Sucre tillandsia..............  II........................    6/11/92  T. xerographica.......................   Xerographic tillandsia........  II........................    6/11/92Family Cactaceae (note general             Cactus family: exclusions and exceptions in the introductory text):  All species except those in App. I,      Cacti.........................  II........................     7/1/75   and except artificially propagated   specimens of the following hybrids   and/or cultivars: (1)   Hatioraxgraeseri (=H. gaertnerixH.   rosea); (2) Schlumbergera   (=Zygocactus) truncata cultivars and   its hybrids with S. opuntoides   (=S.xexotica),S. orssichiana, and S.   russelliana (=S.xbuckleyi); (3)   Gymnocalycium mihanovichii cultivars   lacking chlorophyll, grafted on   Hatiora `Jusbertii', Hylocereus   trigonus or H. undatus; and (4)   Opuntia microdasys.  Ariocarpus spp. (includes Neogomesia     Living-rock cacti.............  I.........................     7/1/75   sp. and Roseocactus spp.).  Astrophytum (=Echinocactus) asterias..   Sea-urchin cactus, Star cactus  I.........................     7/1/75  Aztekium ritteri......................   Aztec cactus..................  I.........................     7/1/75  Coryphantha (other than C.   werdermannii) (see Escobaria).  C. werdermannii (=C. densispina;         Jabali pincushion cactus......  I.........................     7/1/75   Mammillaria w.).  Discocactus spp.......................   Discocacti....................  I.........................     7/1/75  Echinocereus ferreirianus var.           Lindsay's hedgehog cactus.....  I.........................     7/1/75   lindsayi (=E. lindsayi).  E. (=Cereus, =Wilcoxia) schmollii.....   Lamb's-tail cactus............  I.........................     7/1/75  Escobaria leei (=E. sneedii var. leei)   Lee pincushion cactus.........  I.........................     7/1/75  E. minima (=Coryphantha m., not          Nellie's corycactus...........  I.........................     7/1/75   Mammillaria m.; =C. nelliae, E. n.,   =Mammillaria n.).  E. sneedii, including E. s. var. leei    Sneed pincushion cactus.......  I.........................     7/1/75   (=Coryphantha s. var. l., =E. leei,   =Mammillaria l.) and E. s. var.   sneedii (=Coryphantha s.,   =Mammillaria s.).  Mammillaria pectinifera (=Solisia        Conchilinque..................  I.........................     7/1/75   pectinata).  M. solisioides........................   Pitayita......................  I.........................     7/1/75  Melocactus conoideus..................   Conelike Turk's-cap cactus....  I.........................     7/1/75  M. deinacanthus.......................   Wonderfully bristled Turk's-    I.........................     7/1/75                                           cap cactus.  M. glaucescens........................   Wooly waxy-stemmed Turk's-cap   I.........................     7/1/75                                           cactus.  M. paucispinus........................   Few-spined Turk's-cap cactus..  I.........................     7/1/75  Obregonia denegrii....................   Artichoke cactus..............  I.........................     7/1/75  Pachycereus militaris (=Backebergia      Teddy-bear cactus, Military     I.........................     7/1/75   m., =Cephalocereus m., =Mitrocereus     cap.   m., =Pachycereus chrysomallus).  Pediocactus (=Toumeya) bradyi.........   Brady pincushion cactus.......  I.........................     7/1/75  P. despainii..........................   San Rafael cactus.............  I.........................     7/1/75  P. knowltonii (=P. bradyi var. k.,       Knowlton cactus...............  I.........................     7/1/75   =Toumeya k.).  P. paradinei (=Pilocanthus p.)........   Houserock Valley cactus.......  I.........................     7/1/75  P. peeblesianus, including P. p. var.    Fickeisen Navajo cactus,        I.........................     7/1/75   fickeiseniae (=Navajoa f., =Toumeya     Peebles Navajo cactus.   f.) and P. p. var. peeblesianus   (=Echinocactus p., =Navajoa p.,   =Toumeya p., =Utahia p.).  P. sileri (=Echinocactus s., =Utahia     Siler pincushion cactus.......  I.........................     7/1/75   s.).  P. winkleri...........................   Winkler pincushion cactus.....  I.........................     7/1/75  Pelecyphora (=Encephalocarpus) spp....   Hatchet cactus, Pinecone        I.........................     7/1/75                                           cactus, Peyotillo.  Sclerocactus brevihamatus subsp.         Tobusch fishhook cactus.......  I.........................     7/1/75   tobuschii (=Ancistrocactus t.,   =Echinocactus t., =Ferocactus t.,   =Mammillaria t.).  S. erectocentrus (=Echinocactus e.,      Redspine fishhook cactus......  I.........................     7/1/75   =Echinomastus e., =Neolloydia e.,   =Thelocactus e.; =Echinomastus   acunensis, =Echinomastus e. var a.,   =Neolloydia e. var a.; =Echinocactus   krausei, =Echinomastus k.).  S. glaucus (=S. franklinii;              Uinta Basin hookless cactus...  I.........................     7/1/75   =Echinocactus g., =Ferocactus g.,   =Pediocactus g., =S. whipplei var.   g.; =E. subglaucus; =S. wetlandicus;   =S. w. var. ilseae).  S. (=Echinomastus, =Neolloydia)          Mariposa cactus...............  I.........................     7/1/75   mariposensis.  S. mesae-verdae.......................   Mesa Verde cactus.............  I.........................     7/1/75  S. papyracanthus (=Echinocactus p.,      Grama-grass cactus............  I.........................     7/1/75   =Mammillaria p., =Pediocactus p.,   =Toumeya p.).  S. pubispinus.........................   Great Basin fishhook cactus...  I.........................     7/1/75  S. wrightiae..........................   Wright's fishhook cactus......  I.........................     7/1/75  Strombocactus spp. (=S. disciformis in   Disc cactus, Top cactus.......  I.........................     7/1/75   broad sense).  Turbinicarpus spp. (includes             Turbinicarps..................  I.........................     7/1/75   Gymnocactus spp., most Neolloydiaspp.   [in sense of E.F. Anderson 1986],   Normanbokea spp., and Rapicactusspp.).  Uebelmannia spp.......................   Uebelmann cacti...............  I.........................     7/1/75Family Caryocaraceae:                     Souari family:  Caryocar costaricense.................   Ajo...........................  II........................     7/1/75Family Compositae (=Asteraceae):          Aster family:  Saussurea costus (=S. lappa)..........   Costus, Kuth root.............  I.........................     7/1/75Family Crassulaceae:                      Stonecrop family:  Dudleya stolonifera...................   Laguna Beach dudleya..........  II........................    7/29/83  D. traskiae...........................   Santa Barbara Island dudleya..  I.........................    7/29/83Family Cupressaceae:                      Cypress family:  Fitz-roya cupressoides................   Fitzroya, Alerce..............  I.........................     7/1/75  Pilgerodendron uviferum...............   Pilgerodendron................  I.........................     7/1/75Family Cyatheaceae:                       Tree-fern family:  Alsophila spp. (see Cyathea spp.)  Cyathea spp. (includes Alsophila spp.,  ...............................  II........................     2/4/77   Nephelea spp., Sphaeropteris spp.,   Trichipteris spp.).  Cyathea (=Hemitelia) capensis.........  ...............................  II........................     7/1/75  C. dredgei............................  ...............................  II........................     7/1/75  C. mexicana...........................  ...............................  II........................     7/1/75  C. (=Alsophila) salvini...............  ...............................  II........................     7/1/75  Nephelea spp. (see Cyathea spp.)  Sphaeropteris spp. (see Cyathea spp.)  Trichipteris spp. (see Cyathea spp.)Family Cycadaceae:                        Old World cycad family (see                                           families Stangeriaceae and                                           Zamiaceae for other cycads):  All species in the family except         Cycads........................  II........................     2/4/77   species in App. I.  Cycas beddomei........................   Beddome cycad.................  I.........................     2/4/77Family Diapensiaceae:                     Diapensia family:  Shortia galacifolia...................   Oconee bells..................  II........................    7/29/83Family Dicksoniaceae:                     Tree-fern family:  Cibotium barometz.....................  ...............................  II........................     2/4/77  Dicksonia spp. (the Americas only)....  ...............................  II........................     2/4/77Family Didiereaceae:                      Alluaudia family:  All species in the family.............   Alluaudia.....................  II........................     2/4/77Family Dioscoreaceae:                     Yam family:  Dioscorea deltoidea...................   Kniss, Kurta..................  II........................     7/1/75Family Droseraceae:                       Sundew family:  Dionaea muscipula.....................   Venus flytrap.................  II........................    6/11/92Family Euphorbiaceae:                     Spurge family:  Euphorbia spp., except those species     Euphorbias....................  II........................     7/1/75   in App. I, and excluding non-   succulent species and artificially   propagated specimens of Euphorbia   trigona cultivars.  E. subgenus Lacanthis dwarf species in  Malagasy dwarf euphorbias as   Madagascar and their natural hybrids    shown:   as given below:  E. ambovombensis (and its natural       ...............................  I.........................     7/1/75   hybrids).  E. capsaintemariensis (= E. decaryi     ...............................  I.........................     7/1/75   var. c.) (and its natural hybrids).  E. cremersii..........................  ...............................  I.........................     7/1/75  E. cylindrifolia (including subsp.      ...............................  I.........................     7/1/75   tuberifera) (and its natural hybrids).  E. decaryi (and its natural hybrids)    ...............................  I.........................     7/1/75   (see also E. capsaintemariensis,   formerly included in E. decaryi).  E. francoisii (and its natural          ...............................  I.........................     7/1/75   hybrids).  E. moratii (and its natural hybrids)..  ...............................  I.........................     7/1/75  E. parvicyathophora (and its natural    ...............................  I.........................     7/1/75   hybrids).  E. quartziticola (and its natural       ...............................  I.........................     7/1/75   hybrids).  E. tulearensis (= E.                    ...............................  I.........................     7/1/75   capsaintemariensis var. tulearensis)   (and its natural hybrids).Family Fouquieriaceae:                    Ocotillo family:  Fouquieria columnaris.................   Boojum tree...................  II........................    7/29/83  F. fasciculata........................   Arbol del barril..............  I.........................    7/29/83  F. purpusii...........................  ...............................  I.........................    7/29/83Family Gnetaceae:                         Gnetum family:  Gnetum montanum.......................  ...............................  III (Nepal)...............   11/16/75Family Juglandaceae:                      Walnut family:  Oreomunnea (=Engelhardia) pterocarpa..   Gavilãn................  II........................     7/1/75Family Leguminosae (=Fabaceae):           Pea family:  Dalbergia nigra.......................   Brazilian rosewood............  I.........................    6/11/92  Pericopsis elata (including logs, sawn   Afrormosia....................  II........................    6/11/92   wood, and veneer sheets, but not   other parts or derivatives).  Platymiscium pleiostachyum............   Cristobal, Granadillo.........  II........................     7/1/75  Pterocarpus santalinus (only logs,       Red sandalwood, Redsanders....  II........................    2/16/95   wood-chips, and unprocessed broken   material).Family Liliaceae:                         Lily family:  Aloe spp. (all except those in App. I,   Aloes.........................  II........................     7/1/75   and excluding A. vera [=A.   barbadensis] except A. vera var.   chinensis).  A. albida.............................  ...............................  I.........................     7/1/75  A. albiflora..........................  ...............................  I.........................     7/1/75  A. alfredii...........................  ...............................  I.........................     7/1/75  A. bakeri.............................  ...............................  I.........................     7/1/75  A. bellatula..........................  ...............................  I.........................     7/1/75  A. calcairophila......................  ...............................  I.........................     7/1/75  A. compressa (incl. var. rugosquamosa,  ...............................  I.........................     7/1/75   var.schistophila).  A. delphinensis.......................  ...............................  I.........................     7/1/75  A. descoingsii........................  ...............................  I.........................     7/1/75  A. fragilis...........................  ...............................  I.........................     7/1/75  A. haworthioides (incl. var.            ...............................  I.........................     7/1/75   aurantiaca).  A. helenae............................  ...............................  I.........................     7/1/75  A. laeta (incl. var. maniensis).......  ...............................  I.........................     7/1/75  A. parallelifolia.....................  ...............................  I.........................     7/1/75  A. parvula............................  ...............................  I.........................     7/1/75  A. pillansii..........................   Boomaalwyn....................  I.........................     7/1/75  A. polyphylla.........................   Spiral aloe...................  I.........................     7/1/75  A. rauhii.............................  ...............................  I.........................     7/1/75  A. suzannae...........................  ...............................  I.........................     7/1/75  A. thorncroftii.......................  ...............................  I.........................     7/1/75  A. versicolor.........................  ...............................  I.........................     7/1/75  A. vossii.............................  ...............................  I.........................     7/1/75Family Magnoliaceae:                      Magnolia family:  Magnolia (=Talauma) hodgsonii.........  ...............................  III (Nepal)...............   11/16/75Family Meliaceae:                         Mahogany family:  Swietenia humilis.....................   Pacific coast mahogany........  II........................     7/1/75  S. macrophylla (populations in the       Bigleaf mahogany..............  III (Bolivia, Brazil,        11/16/95   Americas, including logs, sawn wood,                                     Costa Rica, Mexico).   and veneer sheets, but not other   parts or derivatives).  S. mahagoni (including logs, sawn        Caribbean mahogany............  II........................    6/11/92   wood, and veneer sheets, but not   other parts or derivatives).Family Nepenthaceae:                      Old World pitcher-plant family:  Nepenthes spp. (all species except       Tropical pitcher plants.......  II........................   10/22/87   those in App. I).  N. khasiana...........................   Indian tropical pitcher plant.  I.........................   10/22/87  N. rajah..............................   Giant tropical pitcher plant..  I.........................     6/6/81Family Orchidaceae (= Apostasiaceae,      Orchid family: Cypripediaceae) (note general exclusions and exceptions in introductory text):  All species except those in App. I....   Orchids.......................  II........................     7/1/75  Cattleya trianae......................   Christmas orchid..............  I.........................     7/1/75  Dendrobium cruentum...................  ...............................  I.........................     7/1/75  Laelia jongheana......................  ...............................  I.........................     7/1/75  L. lobata.............................  ...............................  I.........................     7/1/75  Paphiopedilum spp.....................   Asian tropical lady's slippers  I.........................     7/1/75  Peristeria elata......................   Holy Ghost, Dove orchid.......  I.........................     7/1/75  Phragmipedium spp. (includes             New World tropical lady's       I.........................     7/1/75   Mexipedium sp.).                        slippers.  Renanthera imschootiana...............  ...............................  I.........................     7/1/75  Vanda coerulea........................   Blue vanda....................  I.........................     7/1/75Family Orobanchaceae:                     Broomrape family:  Cistanche deserticola.................   Desert cistanche..............  II........................    7/19/00Family Palmae (=Arecaceae):               Palm family:  Chrysalidocarpus decipiens............  ...............................  II........................     2/4/77  Neodypsis decaryi.....................   Triangle palm.................  II........................     7/1/75Family Papaveraceae:                      Poppy family:  Meconopsis regia......................  ...............................  III (Nepal)...............   11/16/75Family Pinaceae:                          Pine family:  Abies guatemalensis...................   Guatemalan fir................  I.........................     7/1/75Family Podocarpaceae:                     Podocarp family:  Podocarpus neriifolius................  ...............................  III (Nepal)...............   11/16/75  P. parlatorei.........................   Parlatore's podocarp,           I.........................     7/1/75                                           Monteromero.Family Podophyllaceae (see Berberidaceae)Family Portulacaceae:                     Portulaca family:  Anacampseros spp. (including A. [=      ...............................  II........................     7/1/75   Grahamia]australiana, A. [=G.]   kurtzii).  Avonia spp. (formerly a part of         ...............................  II........................     7/1/75   Anacampseros spp.).  Lewisia maguirei......................   Maguire's lewisia.............  II........................    7/29/83  L. serrata............................   Saw-toothed lewisia...........  II........................    7/29/83Family Primulaceae:                       Primrose family:  Cyclamen spp., excluding artificially    Cyclamens.....................  II........................     7/1/75   propagated specimens of the cultivars   of Cyclamen persicum (except when   traded as dormant tubers).Family Proteaceae:                        Protea family:  Orothamnus zeyheri....................   Marsh-rose....................  II........................     7/1/75  Protea odorata........................   Ground-rose...................  II........................     7/1/75Family Ranunculaceae:                     Buttercup family:  Adonis vernalis.......................   Spring adonis.................  II........................    7/19/00  Hydrastis canadensis (whole and sliced   Goldenseal....................  II........................    9/18/97   roots and parts of roots, excluding   manufactured parts or derivatives   such as powders, pills, extracts,   tonics, teas, and confectionery).Family Rosaceae:                          Rose family:  Prunus africana.......................   African cherry................  II........................    2/16/95Family Rubiaceae:                         Coffee family:  Balmea stormiae.......................   Ayuque........................  I.........................     7/1/75Family Sarraceniaceae:                    New World pitcher-plant family:  Sarracenia spp. (all species and         Trumpet pitcher plants........  II........................   10/22/87   natural hybrids except species in   App. I).  S. alabamensis subsp. alabamensis (=S.   Alabama canebrake pitcher       I.........................     6/6/81   rubra subsp. alabamensis).              plant.  S. jonesii (=S. rubra subsp. jonesii).   Mountain sweet pitcher plant..  I.........................     6/6/81  S. oreophila..........................   Green pitcher plant...........  I.........................     6/6/81Family Scrophulariaceae:                  Figwort family:  Picrorhiza kurrooa (whole and sliced     Kutki.........................  II........................    9/18/97   roots and parts of roots, excluding   manufactured parts or derivatives   such as powders, pills, extracts,   tonics, teas, and confectionery).Family Stangeriaceae:                     Stangeria family:  Bowenia spp. (formerly in Zamiaceae)..   Bipinnate cycads..............  II........................     2/4/77  Stangeria eriopus (=S. paradoxa)......   Stangeria, Fern-leafed cycad..  I.........................     7/1/75Family Taxaceae:                          Yew family:  Taxus wallichiana (=T. baccata subs.     Himalayan yew.................  II........................    2/16/95   wallichiana) (except chemical   derivatives and finished   pharmaceutical products).Family Tetracentraceae:                   Tetracentron family:  Tetracentron sinense..................   Tetracentron..................  III (Nepal)...............   11/16/75Family Thymelaeaceae (=Aquilariaceae):    Mezereon family:  Aquilaria malaccensis.................   Agarwood, Aloewood............  II........................    2/16/95Family Valerianaceae:                     Valerian family:  Nardostachys grandiflora                 Himalayan nard or spikenard...  II........................    9/18/97   (=Nardostachys jatamansi misapplied)   (whole and sliced roots and parts of   roots, excluding manufactured parts   or derivatives such as powders,   pills, extracts, tonics, teas, and   confectionery).Family Welwitschiaceae:                   Welwitschia family:  Welwitschia mirabilis (=W. bainesii)..   Welwitschia...................  II........................     7/1/75Family Zamiaceae:                         Cycad family:  All species except those in App. I....  ...............................  II........................     2/4/77  Ceratozamia spp.......................   Ceratozamias, Horncones.......  I.........................     2/4/77  Chigua spp............................  ...............................  I.........................     2/4/77  Encephalartos spp.....................   Bread palms, African cycads...  I.........................     7/1/75  Microcycas calocoma...................   Palma corcho, Microcycas......  I.........................     7/1/75Family Zingiberaceae:                     Ginger family:  Hedychium philippinense...............   Philippine garland flower.....  II........................     7/1/75Family Zygophyllaceae:                    Cresote-bush family:  Guaiacum officinale...................   Commoner lignum vitae.........  II........................    6/11/92  G. sanctum............................   Holywood lignum vitae.........  II........................     7/1/75----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[60 FR 52450, Oct. 6, 1995, as amended at 61 FR 6795, Feb. 22, 1996; 63 FR 26740, May 14, 1998; 63 FR 58327, Oct. 30, 1998; 63 FR 63212, 63214, Nov. 12, 1998; 64 FR 31991, June 15, 1999; 66 FR 27610, May 18, 2001; 70 FR 74711, Dec. 16, 2005]

Browse Previous |  Browse Next

chanrobles.com