A.M.
NO. 00-11-03-SC[November
21, 2000]
RESOLUTION
DESIGNATING CERTAIN BRANCHES OF REGIONAL TRIAL COURTS TO TRY AND DECIDE
CASES FORMERLY COGNIZABLE BY THE SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
EN BANC
To implement the
provision of Sec. 5.2 of Republic
Act No. 8799 (The Securities Regulation Code), and in the interest
of a speedy and efficient administration of justice and subject to the
guidelines hereinafter set forth, the following branches of the
Regional
Trial Courts (RTC) are hereby designated to try and decide Securities
and
Exchange Commission (SEC) cases enumerated in Sec. 5 of P.D.
No.902-A (Reorganization of the Securities and Exchange Commission),
arising within their respective territorial jurisdictions with respect
to the National Capital Judicial Region and within the respective
provinces
in the First to the Twelfth Judicial Regions:chanroblesvirtuallawlibrary
NATIONAL
CAPITALJUDICIAL
REGION
Manila
(1) Br. 46,
Judge
Artemio S. Tipon
Quezon City
(2) Br. 90,
Judge
Reynaldo B. Daway
(3) Br. 93,
Judge
Apolinario D. Bruselas, Jr.
Makati City
(4) Br. 138,
Judge
Sixto C. Marella
(5) Br. 139,
Judge
Florentino A. Tuazon, Jr.
Pasig City
(6) Br. 158,
Judge
Jose R. Hernandez
Kaloocan
City
(7) Br. 123,
Judge
Edmundo T. Acuña
Las
Piñas
City
(8) Br. 253,
Judge
Jose F. Caoibes, Jr.
Mandaluyong
City
(9) Br. 214,
Judge
Edwin D. Sorongon
Marikina
City
(10) Br. 273,
Judge
Olga P. Enriquez
Muntinlupa
City
(11) Br. 256,
Judge
Alberto L. Lerma
Parañaque
City
(12) Br. 258,
Judge
Raul E. De Leon
Pasay City
(13)Br. 231,
Judge
Cesar Z. Ylagan
Valenzuela
City
(14) Br. 75,
Judge
Jaime F. Bautista
FIRST
JUDICIAL
REGION
Abra
(Bangued)
(15) Br. 1,
Judge
Charito B. Gonzales
Benguet
(Baguio City)
(16) Br. 59,
Judge
Abraham B. Borreta
Ilocos
Norte (Laoag
City)
(17) Br. 15,
Judge
Benjamin D. Turgano
La Union
(San Fernando
City)
(18) Br. 29,
Judge
Robert T. Cawed
Pangasinan
(Urdaneta
City)
(19) Br. 48,
Judge
Alicia G. Decano
SECOND
JUDICIAL
REGION
Isabel
(Ilagan)
(20) Br. 16,
Judge
Isaac R. De Alban
Nueva
Vizacaya (Bayombong)
(21) Br. 29,
Judge
Gil L. Valdez
Quirino
(Cabarroguis)
(22) Br. 31,
Judge
Moises M. Pardo
THIRD
JUDICIAL
REGION
Bataan
(Balanga)
(23) Br. 2,
Judge
Manuel M. Tan
Bulacan
(Malolos)
(24) Br. 7,
Judge
Danilo A. Manalastas
Nueva Ecija
(Cabanatuan
City)
(25) Br. 28,
Judge
Tomas B. Talavera
Pampanga
(San Fernando)
(26) Br. 42,
Judge
Pedro M. Sunga, Jr.
Zambales
(Olangapo
City)
(27) Br. 72,
Judge
Eliodoro G. Ubiadas
Tarlac
(Tarlac City)
(28) Br. 63,
Judge
Arsenio P. Adriano
FOURTH
JUDICIAL
REGION
Laguna
(Calamba)
(29) Br. 92,
Judge
Antonio S. Pozas
Rizal
(Binangonan)
(30) Br. 70,
Judge
Augusto T. Gutierrez
Cavite
(Imus)
(31) Br. 21,
Judge
Norberto J. Quisumbing, Jr.
Batangas
(Batangas
City)
(32) Br. 2,
Judge
Mario V. Lopez
Quezon
(Lucena City)
(33) Br. 57,
Judge
Rafael R. Lagos
Mindoro
Oriental
(Calapan City)
(34) Br. 39,
Judge
Manuel C. Luna, Jr.
FIFTH
JUDICIAL
REGION
Camarines
Sur (Naga
City)
(35) Br. 23,
Judge
Pablo M. Paqueo, Jr.
Albay
(Legaspi City)
(36) Br. 4,
Judge
Gregorio A. Consulta
Sorsogon
(Sorsogon)
(37) Br. 52,
Judge
Honesto A. Villamor
SIXTH
JUDICIAL
REGION
Negros
Occidental
(Bacolod City)
(38) Br. 53,
Judge
Pepito B. Gellada
Iloilo
(Iloilo City)
(39) Br. 39,
Judge
Jose G. Abdallah
Aklan
(Kalibo)
(40) Br. 8,
Judge
Eustaquio G. Terencio
Capiz
(Roxas City)
(41) Br. 19,
Judge
Sergio L. Pestaño
Antique
(San Jose)
(42) Br. 10,
Judge
Sylvia G. Jurao
SEVENTH
JUDICIAL
REGION
Cebu (Cebu
City)
(43) Br. 11,
Judge
Isaias P. Dicdican
Negros
Oriental (Dumaguete
City)
(44) Br. 40,
Judge
Godofredo S. Sison
Bohol
(Tagbilaran
City)
(45) Br. 48,
Judge
Fernando G. Fuentes, III
EIGHT
JUDICIAL
REGION
Leyte
(Tacloban City)
(46) Br. 8,
Judge
Salvador Y. Apurillo
Southern
Leyte (Maasin)
(47) Br. 24,
Judge
Bethany G. Kapili
Northern
Samar (Catarman)
(48) Br. 19,
Judge
Cesar R. Cinco
NINTH
JUDICIAL
REGION
Zamboanga
del Norte
(Dipolog City)
(49) Br. 6,
Judge
Primitivo S. Abarquez, Jr.
Zamboanga
del Sur
(Zamboanga City)
(50) Br. 12,
Judge
Hakim S. Abdulwahid
Agusan del
Norte
(Butuan City)
(51) Br. 33,
Judge
Victor A. Tomaneng
TENTH
JUDICIAL
REGION
Misamis
Oriental
(Cagayan de Oro City)
(52) Br. 40,
Judge
Epifanio T. Nacaya, Jr.
Misamis
Occidental
(Oroquieta City)
(53) Br. 14,
Judge
Henry B. Damasing
Surigao del
Norte
(Surigao City)
(54) Br. 30,
Judge
Floripinas C. Buyser
ELEVENTH
JUDICIAL REGION
Davao del
Norte (Panabo)
(55) Br. 34,
Judge
Gregorio A. Palabrica
Davao del
Sur (Davao
City)
(56) Br. 10,
Judge
Augusto V. Breva
South
Cotabato (General
Santos City)
(57) Br. 23,
Judge
Jose S. Majaducon
Surigao del
Sur (Tandag)
(58) Br. 27,
Judge
Ermelindo G. Andal
TWELFTH
JUDICIAL
REGION
Lanao del
Norte (Iligan
City)
(59) Br. 5,
Judge
Maximo M. Libre
Lanao del
Sur (Marawi
City)
(60) Br. 8,
Judge
Santos B. Adiong
The
following
guidelines shall be observed:chanroblesvirtuallawlibrary
1. In
multiple sala
courts where one (1) or more branches of the RTC are herein designated
as special courts, there will be no unloading of cases already pending
in the branches designated. They shall continue to try and decide the
said
cases in addition to the SEC cases. In the meantime, in view of the
temporary
imbalance of caseload as a result of the transfer of SEC cases, the
Executive
Judge concerned shall exclude them in the raffle of newly filed cases
in
their station until their workload equals to that of the other
branches,
in which event they shall be included in the raffle of other civil and
criminal cases.
2. The
trial and
disposition of SEC cases shall be in accordance with the procedure to
be
promulgated by the Supreme Court.
3. In
cases of temporary
incapacity, absence, disability or inhibition of the judge of the
designated
special court in multiple sala courts where one (1) or more branches of
the RTC have been designated, the pairing system for multiple sala
stations
subject of Circular No. 7 dated 23 September 1974, as amended, shall
apply.
4. The
branches herein
designated shall continue to perform the function of special courts
even
after they shall have becomne vacant due to retirement, death,
incapacity,
dismissal, resignation, transfer, detail or promotion of the incumbent
judges herein named. Their successors, whether permanent or temporary,
shall act as Presiding Judges of these special courts unless the Court
directs otherwise.
5. In
provinces (for
the First to the Twelfth Judicial Regions) where there are no
designated
special courts, the Executive Judge of the station where new SEC cases
will be filed shall consult the Supreme Court thru the Office of the
Court
Administrator.
6. This
Resolution
shall take effect on the fifteenth day of December, 2000 and shall be
published
in a newspaper of general circulation not later than the 28th day of
November
2000.
Promulgated
this 21st
day of November 2000.
Davide,
Jr.,
C.J., Bellosillo, Melo, Puno, Vitug, Kapunan, Mendoza,
Panganiban,
Quisumbing, Pardo, Buena, Gonzaga-Reyes, Ynares-Santiago and De Leon,
Jr.,
JJ., concur.
|